Theoretical proposal for novel devices based on the Kitaev model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiura Hiroki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30374961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古賀 昌久  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (90335373)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキタエフ模型 / マヨラナ準粒子 / 異常なジョセフソン効果 / 並進・回転対称性の破れた超伝導状態 / 超伝導ダイオード効果 / 超伝導量子計算素子 / 並進・回転対称生の破れたスピン3重項超伝導状態 / 並進・回転対称性の破れたスピン3重項超伝導状態 / ジョセフソン効果 / トポロジカル超伝導 / トポロジカル論理ゲート
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請課題は,キタエフ模型で予測される新奇物性を活用した,比較的簡便な制御性を持つデバイスの理論的提案及びその実現のための物質探索を行うことを目的とする.通常,キタエフ模型の応用というと,マヨラナ準粒子の非可換統計性を活用したトポロジカルな量子計算素子が想起される.しかし,それにはマヨラナ準粒子のbraidingという極めて実現困難な操作が不可欠である.そこで本申請課題においては,キタエフ模型を活用した,braidingを伴わない量子計算素子や,マヨラナ準粒子によるスピンまたは量子位相伝播を利用した論理ゲート等の理論的提案を行い,キタエフ模型の実用化に関する新たなアプローチを展開する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research project is to propose theoretical devices with relatively simple controllability that take advantage of the novel physical properties predicted in the Kitaev model. Two types of the Kitaev model are known: a quantum spin type and a one-dimensional p-wave superconductor type. With regard to the quantum spin type model, a new switching mechanism has been proposed that controls the transport of magnetic excitations by Majorana quasiparticles. Furthermore, we predicted the emergence of rotationally symmetry-breaking superconducting states in carrier-doped systems, along with the proposal of a superconducting switch utilizing this mechanism. With regard to the 1D p-wave model, various Josephson current-phase relationships and also the superconducting diode effect have been predicted when the models are arranged in parallel pairs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,トポロジカル絶縁体・超伝導体という概念が確立・浸透し,それに伴いこれらの物質で予想される新しい現象を活用したデバイス開発が期待されてきた.その代表的なものに,これらの物質で期待されるマヨラナ準粒子状態を用いた量子計算素子の開発がある.しかしながら,そのためにはマヨラナ準粒子同士の位置交換という極めて困難な操作を実現する必要があり,実用化には遠い.本研究課題では,マヨラナ準粒子の存在が期待されるキタエフ模型をもとにして,比較的簡便な操作性をもつ新奇デバイス構造を理論的に3種類提案したことにより,トポロジカル物質の応用に新たな活路を開くことができたと考えている.