hydrodynamic transport properties of high-density skyrmion flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nagao Masahiro  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (80726662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 大輝  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60736528)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスキルミオン / スピントロニクス / 磁気構造観察 / 顕微鏡 / ホール効果
Outline of Research at the Start
磁気スキルミオンは安定な粒子として振る舞い、超低密度電流駆動を示すことからスキルミオンを情報キャリアとして利用する応用的価値に注目が集まっている。特に、スキルミオン間相互作用が存在する高密度スキルミオンの集団的運動は、非圧縮性トポロジカル粒子流という分野横断的な舞台を提供する可能性があり、デバイス応用を目指す上でもその解明は重要である。本研究では、高密度スキルミオンの集団的運動の特性を流体力学的アプローチによって解明する。特に、高密度スキルミオンの集団的運動はスキルミオン間相互作用に起因するスキルミオン粘性流の発現が見込まれ、超高速駆動やホール粘性などの新規輸送特性の観測が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study focused on the motion of high-density skyrmion states based on hydrodynamics. Initially, using the sputtering method, skyrmion-hosting Ta(5)/Co20Fe60B20(1)/Ta(0.08)/MgO(2)/Ta(5) multilayers were prepared. However, it was challenging to achieve high-density skyrmions using these multilayers. As a result, the study explored different multilayers, specifically Pt/Co/Ta, but encountered similar difficulties. Nevertheless, by adjusting sputtering conditions, the study successfully enhance the Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya interaction, leading to the generation of spontaneous skyrmions. This breakthrough also facilitated the detection of reading error-detectable in racetrack memory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実験において最適なスキルミオン密度を得ることは困難であったものの、研究過程でCMOSとの親和性が高いために工業的に利点があるスパッタリング法でジャロシンスキー・守谷相互作用の増強に成功し、磁場フリースキルミオンの生成に成功したことは、今後のスピントロニクス応用においてデバイス微細化が見込まれ、新たなスピントロニクスデバイスの創製に繋がる成果である。読み取りエラー検出可能なレーストラックメモリの提案はこれら成果によって初めて実現可能となったものであり、今後の省エネルギーコンピューティングの実現へ貢献するものである。