Function creation in polar metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hidefumi  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 講師 (50748473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中埜 彰俊  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (50842613)
秋葉 和人  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 助教 (60824026)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords磁性 / 超伝導 / 熱電効果 / ピエゾ効果 / 無機材料 / 極性金属 / 半金属 / 遷移金属カルコゲナイド / 圧電効果
Outline of Research at the Start
極性構造を持つ絶縁体は、結晶内の分極による強誘電性や圧電性のような機能が発現する。一方で金属の場合、結晶内の分極は伝導電子による遮蔽効果のため、強誘電性のような機能を持たない。しかし、極性構造に由来したフォノンがゆらぐ場合には、そのゆらぎに起因して伝導電子が影響を受け、その効果が外部応答として発現する可能性がある。実際近年、極性構造の構造ゆらぎ(極性フォノン)に由来した、巨大熱電効果や金属材料での逆ピエゾ効果が観測されている。本研究では、さらなる応答の巨大化や極性構造の新機能の創出を目指し研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ferroelectrics are materials that do not have spatial inversion symmetry. On the other hand, like ferroelectrics, there are metallic materials with breaking of the space inversion symmetry (e.g., polar metals with polar structures), and new phenomena and functions resulting from the symmetry breaking are being explored. In this study, we investigate new phenomena and functions arising from the spatial inversion symmetry breaking in metallic materials. We developed materials with polar-nonpolar structural phase transitions and a new method to measure the dynamic inverse piezoelectric effect as a new functional response. As a result, we discovered superconductivity in a new polar metal (Eu,Sr)AuBi. In addition, we observed current-induced strain response in topological semimetals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、極性-非極性構造相転移の不安定性を持つ材料としてEuAuBiとSrAuBiの物質開拓を行った。その結果、EuAuBiでは磁性と極性構造を併せ持つ珍しい超伝導体であることを明らかにした。近年超伝導体は、量子コンピュータなどの高機能デバイス素子として注目されている。特に通常のBCS理論を越えた新奇超伝導であるトポロジカル超伝導は、量子コンピュータ素子の材料として重要であり、本研究ではその候補材料の一つを発見した。さらに、トポロジカル半金属における新しい機能応答として電流誘起歪応答を発見し、新しい振動センサーや発電材料の可能性を秘めている。