Material synthesis with extremely high electric field on an electrochemical interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kazunori Ueno  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10396509)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords新物質合成 / 超伝導 / スピン軌道相互作用 / イオン液体 / 薄膜 / 電気化学界面
Outline of Research at the Start
電解液と固体の電気化学界面には 100 MV/cm を超える非常に高い電場がかかるため、静電的キャリアドーピングによる物性制御や電気化学反応を応用した新物質合成の場として使われてきた。本研究は電気化学界面の強い電場を用いて超伝導やトポロジカル絶縁体などの特異な物性をもつ新物質を開発しようとするものである。本研究では極薄膜や強電場下での物性を第一原理計算により予測するとともに、分子動力学計算により固液界面でのイオンの振る舞いをしらべ、固体と電解液のそれぞれを計算機によりデザインする。その上で、実際に数原子層の極薄膜や強電界を実験的に作りだし、そこでだけ現れる新物質を開発したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) new transition metal dichalcogenite with layered structure CoTe2 and NiTe2, which do not exist in bulk, were developed as thin films. (2) For germanane thin films, in which germanium is two-dimensional and hydrogen-terminated to be stable in air, we developed two-dimensional Hall gases with very high mobility at low temperatures using electric double-layer transistors. (3) We realized atomic-scale thickness control of SrVO3, a typical metal of transition metal oxides, using electrochemical etching technique. SrNbO3, and SrTaO3, which do not exist in bulk, we observed for the first time the metal-insulator transition from metal to disordered metal and insulator in these ultra-thin films. Furthermore, we found that the Rashba-type spin-orbit interaction that occurs in the ultra-thin films with broken inversion symmetry is very large for oxides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新物質・新材料を開発しようとするとき、一般には室温・大気中で熱力学的に安定な(バルク多結晶として作ることができる)相が研究対象とされる。本研究は熱力学的に不安定で本質的に室温・大気中では存在できない物質を計算科学の力をかりて薄膜としての安定性をしらべ、実際に薄膜として合成した。系統的にこのような物質開発を進めることで、今後、半導体デバイス、スピントロニクスデバイス、超伝導物質などさまざまな応用分野のある新物質が実現できると期待される。