Time-resolved electron spin resonance spectroscopy of integer-spin reaction intermediates using terahertz waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ohmichi Eiji  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00323634)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電子スピン共鳴 / テラヘルツ波 / 時間分解測定 / 反応中間体 / 整数スピン / 遷移金属イオン / 時間分解電子スピン共鳴 / 整数スピン系
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では光触媒反応や金属タンパク質酵素反応において重要な役割を担っている整数スピン(S=1,2..)系に対し、時間分解電子スピン共鳴(Time-resolved ESR)測定を可能にする新しい装置開発を行う。この目的のため、透過型テラヘルツESR測定系にナノ秒パルスレーザーと高速検出器を組み合わせた測定系を構築する。この装置開発によりこれまで未開拓であった遷移金属イオンに由来する整数スピン反応中間体の補足が可能になり、その時間発展を明らかにすることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish a novel technique for time-resolved electron spin resonance (ESR) spectroscopy in the terahertz (THz) region, we developed the THz-ESR measurement system combined with a nanosecond pulse laser. Finally, the system with a time resolution of 10 ns was developed at cryogenic temperatures. Also, in order to increase the sensitivity, we fabricated metallic planar antennas to enhance the oscillating magnetic field components of THz waves. According to the numerical simulations, a 100-fold increase of the oscillating magnetic field was attained in a wide frequency range. We paid attention to the interaction between ferrous irons (S=2) and the amyloid β protein, which is thought to be responsible for the emergence of Alzheimer diseases. Preliminary X-band ESR measurements are suggestive of the important role of integer spins in the interactions between iron ions and amyloid β.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
時間分解電子スピン共鳴法はマイクロ秒の時間分解能で短寿命反応中間体を捕捉できる優れた分光法である。しかし、従来法ではXバンド帯で測定を行っていることからゼロ磁場分裂と呼ばれるエネルギーギャップを持つような整数スピン状態に対しては測定が不可能であった。しかし、多くの遷移金属イオン(Cr4+、Mn3+、Fe4+、Fe2+、Ni2+)では整数スピン状態をとり、触媒・酵素反応において極めて重要な役割を担っていることが知られている。本研究により未開拓であった遷移金属イオンの時間分解電子スピン共鳴測定が可能になれば光触媒反応や金属タンパク質酵素反応の反応機構解明に向けた手掛かりを得ることが可能になる。