Development of theories for strongly correlated materials design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Otsuki Junya  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 准教授 (60513877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉見 一慶  東京大学, 物性研究所, 特任研究員 (10586910)
野村 悠祐  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (20793756)
品岡 寛  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40773023)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 計算物質科学 / 磁性 / 多極子秩序 / 第一原理計算 / 動的平均場理論 / 動的平均場法 / 超伝導 / データ科学
Outline of Research at the Start
未知なる機能物性の開拓とそれを実現する物質開発は、物性物理学における重要な研究テーマである。特に近年では、データ科学や機械学習を応用して、コンピュータ上で物質探索を行う方法が著しく発展している。しかしながら、その応用において重要な役割を果たす第一原理計算は強相関化合物の記述には不十分である。そのため、これらデータ科学的アプローチの応用は、「非」強相関化合物に限られている。本研究は、磁性や超伝導などの機能物性を第一原理的に記述する実用的な理論を構築し、強相関化合物の物質設計に向けた基礎を作ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strongly correlated electron materials containing transition metals and/or rare earth elements exhibit various functional properties that are useful in practical applications, such as permanent magnets with high coercivity and high-temperature superconductivity. Although it is expected that the development of materials will become more efficient if these properties can be reproduced and predicted by calculations, they have not yet reached a practical level due to the difficulty in dealing with strong interactions between electrons (quantum many-body effect). In this study, we focus on "multipole ordering," which is one of the phase transitions observed in strongly correlated materials. By combining first-principles calculations based on density functional theory and quantum many-body calculations based on the dynamical mean-field method, we succeeded in reproducing multipole ordering in actual compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多極子秩序は、希土類化合物において多く見出されている秩序状態であるが、そのエネルギースケールの小ささと多体効果の扱いの難しさから、第一原理計算により導出することが困難であった。本研究により、動的平均場法を用いて多極子秩序の第一原理計算が可能であることが示された。このことは、希土類化合物における様々な秩序状態を第一原理計算により扱える可能性を示している。この計算法をより洗練させることで、有用な機能を持つ物質を計算によって見つけ出す物質開発への応用も期待される。特に、希土類元素は有用な磁性材料であることから、磁性物質の開発への応用も期待される。