Origin of magnetovolume effect investigated by visualization of Medium-Range Atomic arrangement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ishimatsu Naoki  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 特定准教授 (70343291)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインバー合金 / 磁気体積効果 / X線吸収分光法 / 逆モンテカルロ法 / Fe合金 / 広域X線吸収微細構(EXAFS) / Fe-Fe相関 / 広域X線吸収微細構(EXAFS / 鉄合金 / 高圧力 / 放射光 / X線吸収スペクトル / 結晶PDF
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では中距離の構造(> 20Å)を捉える二体相関分布関数(PDF)とEXAFSを組み合わせて,構造を平均化しない合金の構造(原子配置)の可視化を目指す.合金中の原子対が歪みを伴って連結した3次元の中距離構造を見ることで,原子対の伸び縮みが格子全体の弾性変形へ伝播するプロセス,および異なる配位環境下で原子対に働く磁気的な相互作用を可視化する.柔らかなFe-Ni合金から剛性に富むステンレス合金まで展開し,Fe合金の弾性特性をFe-Fe原子対を主軸に理解する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fcc-based Fe alloys exhibit anomalous thermal expansion due to the large magnetovolume effect. In this study, atomic-scale origin of the Invar effect, which is nearly-zero thermal expansion observed, was investigated by reverse Monte Carlo analysis using complementary data sets of EXAFS and XRD. The inter atomic distances of Fe-Fe atomic pairs were ~0.02 A longer than those of the Fe-Ni and Ni-Ni pairs. The elongation in the Fe-Fe pairs was suppressed with increasing pressure, and the distances of the three pairs were comparable under pressures above the magnetic transition from ferromagnetic to paramagnetic phase. Therefore, the Fe-Fe pairs dominantly contribute to the volume expansion due to the magnetovolume effect. Because a similar magnitude of elongation was observed in the Fe-Fe pairs of a non-Invar Fe-Ni alloy, we conclude that the Invar effect originates from the delicate balance between the number of Fe-Fe pairs and their elongation depending on the magnetization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インバー合金のほぼゼロの熱膨張は1897年の発見から120年以上が経過したが原子レベルでのその原因が分かっていなかった.X線吸収分光法と逆モンテカルロ法を用いた合金構造の可視化より,今回初めてインバー合金の特異な磁気体積効果がFe-Fe間の原子間距離の伸長・収縮によって生じていることを見出した.一般的に面心立方格子中のFeの磁気状態には大きな磁気体積効果が期待されるが,Fe-Fe間の伸長という特長がインバー合金に限らず組成の異なる合金中においても実現していることも見出しており,意義ある結果といえる.