Exploration of New Phenomena Unique to Spin Icosahedra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Tamura Ryuji  東京理科大学, 先進工学部マテリアル創成工学科, 教授 (50307708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 貴則  大阪大学, 量子情報・量子生命研究センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (70735662)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords準結晶 / 近似結晶 / 正20面体 / スピン正20面体 / 磁性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は実験と理論計算からの2本柱からなり、実験では、ハイゼンベルク系(Gd系)及びイジング系(Tb系)のスピン正20面体結晶を合成し、平均価電子数と基底状態の関係を明らかにする。得られた新規の磁気秩序相については中性子回折実験により正20面体上のスピン配列を決定する。理論では、まずRKKY相互作用と1イオン異方性を考慮した古典モンテカルロ計算と近似的解析計算を行い、実験と比較することで、観測された磁気状態の解明、高次多面体におけるスピンアイスなどの特異な磁気状態の探索、および、有効磁気模型の精密化を図る。これにより、スピン正20面体の基礎学理の基盤構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, there has been significant interest in the unique phenomena of rare-earth spin icosahedra. In this study, we closely investigated the magnetism, particularly the magnetic structure, of rare-earth spin icosahedra in Au-based compounds. In this work, we synthesized a series of Au-Ga-Tb compounds with slightly different Au/Ga ratios, revealing the presence of ferromagnetic, antiferromagnetic, and spin-glass phases, and determined all magnetic structures through neutron diffraction experiments. As a result, we identified the existence of whirling ferromagnetic and antiferromagnetic orders, which directly reflect the symmetry of the icosahedron. On the theoretical side, we simulated the magnetization process and specific heat, which can be compared with experiments, thereby establishing a scholarly foundation for understanding the magnetism of spin icosahedra.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正20面体は正12面体とともにプラトンの多面体として古くから知られているが、その物性に関する理解は現代に至るまで遅々として進んでいなかった。本研究は、固体中の正20面体の物性(磁性)に関する実験的研究であることに学術的意義があり、本研究により、正20面体上の特異なスピン配列が解明された。また、正20面体上で見い出された非共面磁気構造を用いた新たな物性研究や応用研究が今後立ち上がることが期待される。