Spatiotemporal Analysis of nonequilibrium Fluctuations in Active Cytoplasm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO DAISUKE  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (30452741)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords非平衡揺らぎ / 細胞質メカニクス / マイクロレオロジー / スペクトル解析 / 時空間ダイナミクス / 非平衡統計 / 細胞メカニクス / アクティブ流動化 / アクティブガラス / 非平衡 / 非熱揺らぎ / 細胞質 / 代謝維持装置 / 非平衡力学 / 細胞質ガラス / 生体高分子機械 / 代謝活性
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内の体高分子機械は、希薄なin vitro系よりも細胞内の混み合い環境の下で最適に稼働する。本研究では、生体高分子機械の稼働速度やエネルギー効率に対して、周囲媒質の“非平衡性”が及ぼす影響に着目して、この謎の解明に貢献する。
混み合い環境のもとで稼働する生体高分子機械は、周囲媒質との相互作用の下で非熱的な揺らぎを生み出す。非熱揺らぎの増大に伴って細胞質の流動が促進され、生体高分子機械の働きが亢進する。他方で、細胞内における非熱的な揺らぎは、系の熱力学温度を全く変えない程度の僅かなエネルギーしか持たない。本研究では、非熱的な揺らぎが細胞の挙動に影響する機序を非平衡統計学の観点から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we observed non-equilibrium fluctuations, linear viscoelasticity (0.1 Hz~100 kHz), and long-timescale viscosity (up to 1 hour) in cultured living cells. We found that metabolically active cells exhibit a critical mechanical state between liquid and solid, characterized by a viscoelastic response that scales with the square root of frequency. This behavior was universally observed regardless of cytoskeletal disruption or substrate stiffness. In contrast, metabolic inhibition led to a more solid-like state with an elastic plateau indicative of a jamming transition. Nevertheless, at much longer time scales (~hours), the living cytoplasm still exhibited extremely slow, glass-like mechanical relaxation characteristic of a strong glass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体高分子機械は、in vitro環境よりも混み合った細胞内部環境で、より速く効率的に働くが、その謎の糸口さえも掴めない状況が続いている。これまで生体高分子機械の1分子計測が行われてきたが、その周囲の場(細胞質)の物理的特性(非平衡揺らぎとレオロジー)にはあまり注意が払われてこなかった。生体物質の物理的特性も平衡系で観測されることが多かった。本研究では新しいMR計測法により、活きた細胞質の非平衡揺らぎとレオロジーを非侵襲的に観測し、細胞内において非平衡揺らぎが果たす役割の一端を明らかにした。細胞内の生体高分子機械が不可解に高い機能を示す機構を探る研究は、科学に変革をもたらす生命の理解に繋がる。