Development and application of computational methods to illustrate the structural dynamics of proteins using cryoEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nakasako Masayoshi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30227764)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクライオ電子顕微鏡 / 蛋白質水和構造 / 機械学習 / ニューラルネットワーク / 酵素反応 / 蛋白質動力学 / 画像解析 / X線回折イメージング / 画像分類 / 像回復 / 蛋白質の動的構造 / 計算科学 / 蛋白質運動の自由エネルギー地形 / X線構造解析 / X線回折・散乱 / 自由エネルギー地形 / 分子動力学計算 / 光受容蛋白質フィトクロムB / 光受容蛋白質フォトトロピン2 / X線構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
現在のクライオ電子顕微鏡による構造解析では、得られる静電ポテンシャル図から蛋白質ダイナミクスに関する情報を十分に引き出せているわけではない。また、蛋白質の機能や運動に深くかかわる水和構造を可視化することも困難である。本申請では、クライオ電子顕微鏡構造解析に基づいた、蛋白質の立体構造と機能の物理化学的理解に資するべく、独自に考案した計算科学的手法により、生のTEM像に基づいた立体構造変化経路と自由エネルギーなどを描くための解析基盤や、機械学習水和構造予測法を構築・実用化し、酵素蛋白質や光受容蛋白質の運動解析に適用して、その有効性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structure analyses for enzyme-cofactor and enzyme-cofactor-ligand complexes were conducted using cryoEM. From the structures of enzyme-cofactor complex, we identified structures suitable for cofactor-binding and the pathway of cofactor to approach the final finding-site. We visualized the four and seven structures of the ternary complex in the initial and steady stages of the reaction and proposed structure-based reaction cycle. In addition, structure analysis for the ternary complex of a point-mutated enzyme revealed the interactions necessary for the structural changes.
We developed a neural-network to predict the hydration structures of proteins. The machine learning process was optimized, and the combinational use of the neural-network and empirical hydration prediction method enabled us to predict the hydration structures of membrane proteins.
In addition, for image processing, we proposed a metric used in X-ray diffraction imaging and applied to structure analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クライオ電顕による酵素-補酵素複合体や酵素-補酵素-基質複合体の構造解析は、酵素反応や蛋白質-リガンド相互作用がどのようなメカニズムで生じているのかを探る端緒を与えるものであり、分子動力学計算やX線結晶構造解析では不可能な、水溶液中かつ反応中にある蛋白質の立体構造の可能性を高めたといえる。
近年、クライオ電顕構造解析が発展しているが、水和水分子の同定は依然として困難な課題である。機械学習水和構造予測法については、その精度を向上させ、膜蛋白質水和構造予測を可能にした。その結果、蛋白質相互作用や蛋白質運動における水分子の役割を描き出すことができ、創薬や蛋白質動力学研究の発展に寄与できると期待される。