Project/Area Number |
21H01051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujii Shuji 東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 教授 (40401781)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 細胞核 / レオロジー / 動的秩序構造 / 圧縮変形 / 核内小器官 / バイオプローブ / 秩序構造 / 共焦点レオロジー / 染色体 / 粘弾性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞核内部では、遺伝子の転写・複製・修復が行われている。これらの活動には染色体の高次構造が強く関係する。この染色体の高次構造は、遺伝子疾患・ 癌化・細胞死にも深く関係することが明らかになりつつある。このため、染色体の構造秩序を調べることは物理学的・医学的に重要な課題である。 染色体の構造秩序は、生理的な運動により大きく変形する細胞核内においても常に維持されると考えられるが、なぜ構造秩序を乱すような大変形下においてクロマチンの動的構造秩序が維持されるのか、そのメカニズムは明らかではない。本研究では、応力場における細胞核内部の構造体の運動を調べ、構造秩序を維持する基本原理を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Inside the cell nucleus under compressive stress, molecules show different diffusion behavior than without compression, suggesting that the diffusion is suppressed in the short-time region. Under mechanical conditions of tension, it is assumed that the dynamic ordered structure in the cell nucleus is temporarily maintained by the suppression of molecular diffusion. Under constant compressive stress, the suppressed diffusion behavior gradually shifts to normal diffusion behavior over time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞核内におけるクロマチン高次構造の時空間秩序を維持するダイナミクスは、転写・複製・修復等のゲノム機能のみならず、遺伝子疾患・ 癌化・細胞死にも深く関係する。このため、細胞核内部の構造秩序ゆらぎを調べることは物理学的・医学的に重要な課題である。本研究において調べた運動下における細胞核内部のダイナミクスはこれまで明らかにされていない課題である。圧縮により細胞内に発生した張力が核内ダイナミクスに影響を与えることは、運動下では安静時と異なる秩序構造維持メカニズムが存在する可能性を示唆する。