| Project/Area Number |
21H01054
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 14010:Fundamental plasma-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 近赤外分光 / 周辺プラズマ / 逆変換 / マイクロ波 / ECH / シュタルク効果 / ゼーマン効果 / 分光 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
磁場閉じ込め核融合炉の開発では、今後、ITERやDEMOをはじめとする強磁場・大電力加熱の実験が中心となり、電磁場を利用したプラズマ診断の重要性が高まると考えられる。電磁場を利用した診断は、分光ではシュタルク・ゼーマン効果による輝線の波長分裂を用いて行われるが、標準的な可視分光の場合、これらの分裂は線幅に隠されてしまい精密計測が難しい。そこで本研究では、シュタルク・ゼーマン効果と線幅の波長依存性の違いに着目し(前者は2乗、後者は1乗以下に比例)、近赤外分光を使ってシュタルク・ゼーマン効果を高感度で計測する。この結果得られる精密な電磁場情報を利用することで、2種類の革新的プラズマ診断を実現する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using high-sensitivity measurements of the Stark and Zeeman effects on near-infrared hydrogen and helium atomic emission line spectra, we conducted research to achieve two plasma diagnostic methods. Task 1 focused on spatial resolution of atomic emission line spectra through high-sensitivity measurements of the Zeeman effect. Task 2 aimed to diagnose microwave electric field vectors through high-sensitivity measurements of the AC Stark effect. A high-wavelength-resolution, high-throughput near-infrared spectroscopic system was constructed for this purpose. In Task 1, we conducted experiments targeting helium atomic emission lines and achieved spatial resolution using passive spectroscopy along a single line of sight. In Task 2, we conducted experiments targeting deuterium atomic emission lines and observed spectral shape changes that may indicate the presence of the AC Stark effect.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
課題1では,可視輝線を用いて行われた先行研究と比較して空間分解能が向上し,磁場が弱い装置でも計測を行うことが可能となった.今後,計測対象を水素原子や不純物原子・イオン(希ガス,酸素,タングステン等)の輝線に広げることができれば,原型炉や商用炉への実装につながることが期待される.課題2では,大電力マイクロ波を用いたドレスト原子生成はこれまでほとんど研究例がなく,新たな試みである.今後,検出を確定できれば,新たなドレスト原子応用分野を開拓できる可能性がある.