Project/Area Number |
21H01055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 14010:Fundamental plasma-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Majima Takuya 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50515038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寺本 高啓 大阪大学, 放射線科学基盤機構, 特任講師(常勤) (40467056)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | イオンビーム / MeV重イオン / 負イオン / クーロン爆発 / 高強度レーザー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
光吸収や粒子との衝突に伴って分子が解離するとき,負の電荷を持った解離イオンが生成されることがある.これは,最も基礎的な原子分子過程のひとつとして,これまで多くの研究が積み上げられてきた.これまでに知られている負解離イオンの生成過程は,主に, 解離性電子付着などの負の前駆体イオンから解離に至る過程と,高励起状態にある中性分子の正負イオンの対生成の二つに大別される.申請者は最近,高エネルギー重イオン衝突において,分子クーロン爆発に伴う新たな負解離イオン生成があることを発見した.本研究では,この新たな負イオン生成過程のメカニズムの解明を目的に,解離ダイナミクスや生成確率の情報を得る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A three-dimensional momentum imaging spectroscopy system was constructed to understand the mechanism of ion emission associated with high-energy heavy ion collisions. Optimal lens conditions for imaging were determined using simple gas molecular targets. A molecular introduction line from a liquid sample was constructed and completed to measure fragment ions from water molecules in the gas phase. Production cross-sections were obtained as a function of the projectile energy. We also performed mass spectrometry on several ion species produced from various polyatomic molecules and found new delayed dissociation channels. In experiments with intense laser pulses, multiphoton ionization experiments were performed with a reflectron-type time-of-flight mass spectrometer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高エネルギー荷電粒子との衝突や光吸収に伴って気相分子から正負の解離イオンが生成される過程は、最も基礎的な分子反応素過程のひとつとして、これまで多くの研究が積み上げられてきた。プラズマ中の気相反応や放射線化学・生物、大気化学、星間化学などにおける基礎過程として重要なだけでなく、原子・分子の電子状態を調べるための反応としても有効性が高い。本研究は高エネルギー重イオンと多原子分子の衝突系に着目し、同時測定などの高度な計測技術を展開して複雑な過程を明らかにすることにより、長い研究の歴史の中で見落とされていた新奇な過程に光を当てるものである。