Verification that a hydrogen ionic plasma protected by a dipole magnetic field is negative-index metamaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14010:Fundamental plasma-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Oohara Wataru  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (80312601)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラズマ・核融合 / イオン性プラズマ / 左手系媒質 / 水素イオン性プラズマ / ダイポール磁場
Outline of Research at the Start
通常の電子-正イオンプラズマとは異なり,等質量荷電粒子運動に関連した時空間対称性から,独特の集団物性を示す媒質がペアプラズマである.分子状正イオンを含む水素正負イオンのみから成る水素イオン性プラズマは,ペアプラズマに準ずる集団物性を示す.本研究では,地磁気を有する惑星付近の環境である,流れのある水素プラズマ中にダイポール磁場が形成されている場合に,磁場に保護された水素イオン性プラズマが自然に形成され得るのかを明らかにする.また,水素イオン性プラズマが周波数帯域に依存して,後進波を含む左手系媒質の性質を示すのかを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The excited electrostatic waves also contained backward waves in an ionic plasma generated by irradiating hydrogen plasma across an applied magnetic field onto an Al electrode. However, it was found that, in addition to hydrogen molecular positive ions, the other molecular ions were mixed in, and electrons and H- were locally produced, accompanying the decay of the other molecular ions. Due to the undesirable presence of precursors, further elucidation of the propagation characteristics was put on hold. An Al spherical electrode simulating a magnetized asteroid was exposed to a hydrogen plasma flow simulating the solar wind. The proportion of negative ions was small in the region corresponding to Earth's Van Allen belts, and negative ions were flowing out from the polar regions along the magnetic field lines into the nightside area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素プラズマをAl電極へ照射すると水素負イオン(H-)が生成される機構は,以前から不明であった.水素化アルミ分子と予想されるプリカーサの崩壊に伴ってH-が生成されるという,新たな水素負イオン生成機構の解明が進んだ.磁化された小惑星表面付近で負イオンが生成される場合に,磁場に守られて負イオンが安定してどこに多く存在できるのかを明らかにした.独特の波動伝搬特性を持つ媒体である水素イオン性プラズマが宇宙で自然に形成され得るのか,という問いに答えようとする試みである.