| Project/Area Number |
21H01064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Shiraga Hiroyuki 大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 名誉教授 (90183839)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中嶋 誠 大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 准教授 (40361662)
中井 光男 大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 名誉教授 (70201663)
Morace Alessio 大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 助教 (70724326)
有川 安信 大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 准教授 (90624255)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 超高速計測 / EOサンプリング / ファイバーイメージング / 高速点火レーザー核融合 / 電気光学反応 / 超高速画像診断 / ファイバーオプトロにクス / 超高速撮影 / 超短パルスレーザー / レーザー核融合 / 燃焼プラズマ診断 / 加熱伝搬ダイナミクス / 超高速2次元X線画像計測 / 超高速画像計測 / EOポリマー / 核融合燃焼波 / 超高速2次元X線画像計測 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年レーザー核融合研究は大きく進展し、我が国では大阪大学レーザー科学研究所を中心に高速点火方式核融合の研究を進めている。高速点火では高密度燃料プラズマにパルス幅10~30ピコ秒の高強度レーザーを照射し燃料を加熱する。加熱の物理機構は3種の過程が理論的に予測されているが、そのような短い時間内の現象の計測は時間分解能と感度の限界のため実現していない。新たに1ピコ秒の時間分解能を有するEOポリマー検出器と画像サンプリング技術を応用し、これまで不可能であったピコ秒の分解能を持つ高感度X線画像計測装置を開発し、加熱ダイナミクスの超高速計測により加熱機構を解析し高速点火核融合の加熱の設計を高度化する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aims to develop an ultrafast time resolution and ultrahigh spatial resolution plasma detector for studying a dynamics of fast heating process in fast ignition laser fusion. We have successfully developed a novel plasma detection system; better than 5-pico second time-resolution and 2.5 micron spatial-resolution detector in single shot, which is sensitive to neutrons, x-rays, electrons and ions. The performance has been demonstrated at laser fusion experiment. The detector system consists of Electro Optic Polymer and chirped pulse laser and optical fibers. By using the detector experiment on studying the heating dynamics will be conducted this year.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発したプラズマ計測器は、最適化された条件では時間分解能が1ピコ秒、空間分解能が1ミクロンを得ることができる。これは従来の当該分野の最高分解能を、時間分解能で10倍、空間分解能で10倍上回り、総合性能として100倍の性能向上を達成するものである。これまでレーザー核融合研究は、核融合燃焼中のプラズマのダイナミックス(時間変化するプラズマ中の温度空間分布や密度空間分布)を見ることはできなかったものが、この計測装置を用いれば時間が止まったかのように見えるようになった。この計測手法はレーザー核融合のみならず、広い超高速現象を対象とする研究分野で適応できるため、幅広い分野に貢献する成果である。