Evaluation and Mechanism Understanding of Mechanical Property Changes by Hydrogen Addition in Tungsten Irradiated by Particle Beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Sato Koichi  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (30378971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠田 竜太  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (20335227)
畠山 賢彦  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 准教授 (30375109)
徐 ぎゅう  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 准教授 (90273531)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水素 / タングステン / 機械的特性 / 微小試験 / 粒子線照射
Outline of Research at the Start
核融合炉は、水素同位体のプラズマ状態(物質を例えば1億度以上の高温に維持すると得られる)を磁場で閉じ込めることで起きる核融合反応において発生するエネルギーを発電に利用する。その中にダイバータというプラズマ中の不純物の除去や熱負荷・粒子負荷の除去を行う部分がある。ダイバータにはタングステンという材料が用いられる。核融合炉の運転中、ダイバータ内には水素が発生・侵入する。一般に材料中に水素が存在すると水素脆化という劣化現象が起こる。タングステンの水素による強度特性の変化を調べ、タングステンダイバータが核融合炉運転中に水素によって劣化してもその形状を維持できることを示すことが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tungsten samples were irradiated with ions at different temperatures, and those irradiated with electrons at different irradiation doses were annealed. In consequence, various sizes of vacancy clusters were formed. Upon hydrogen charging, samples including vacancies or small vacancy clusters hardened. In contrast, samples including large vacancy clusters did not exhibit changes in hardness. The cause of hardening due to hydrogen charging is expected to be that the vacancies and small vacancy clusters captured hydrogen, thereby more strongly hindering dislocation movement. Micro-tensile and micro-compression tests were also attempted on the ion-irradiated materials, but due to the shallow damage region and the small sample size, good results could not be obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空孔型欠陥が水素を捕獲することによって硬くなることはシミュレーションによって報告されているが、その空孔型欠陥の中で原子空孔や小さな原子空孔集合体が水素を捕獲した場合のみ、硬さが上昇することを実験的に示すことができた。これは本研究で得られた学術的な知見の一つである。また、本研究からダイバータの冷却管近傍が水素によって硬化することが分かった。一般に強度と延性はトレードオフの関係にあるため、水素が存在する中で硬化と延性がどのような関係にあるのかを解明する必要があるが、その結果次第で核融合炉の設計において本研究の効果を考慮する必要が出てくることが分かった。これが得られた社会的意義の一つである。