Development of high toughness tungsten material to withstand multiple irradiation of 3MeV beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Hirano Koichiro  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究副主幹 (30446463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江里 幸一郎  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂研究所 ITERプロジェクト部, グループリーダー (30354624)
徳永 和俊  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (40227583)
福田 誠  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂研究所 ITERプロジェクト部, 主任研究員 (70757666)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsビームターゲット / ビーム照射試験 / ダイバータ / タングステン / ビーム照射
Outline of Research at the Start
国際熱核融合実験炉(ITER)のダイバータには、タングステンが使用される。負水素イオンビームエネルギー3 MeVの加速器を使用したタングステンの照射試験における温度変化は、ITERのELM崩壊と回復が繰り返されることによって生じる温度変化に似ている。そこで、大電流密度ビームの多重照射試験により、ITER用タングステンの熱疲労や水素脆化による影響を明らかにして、破壊現象を評価する。さらに、負水素イオンビームを照射しても割れない粘りのある高靭性タングステン材料を開発し、加速器のビームターゲットに利用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eater grade tungsten samples, potassium doped samples, and recrystallized samples were irradiated with short pulsed hydrogen negative ion beams with a maximum energy flow rate of 0.64 MJ/m2 and a repetition rate of 5 Hz, and the damage to the samples due to multiple irradiations was evaluated. The surface and cross-section of these samples were observed and analyzed. It was found that the surface cracks were reticulate along the grain boundaries, and the cross-sectional cracks also propagated along the grain boundaries. The differences in the cracking between the different samples were also clarified. In addition, to overcome such cracking, we tried to make a high-toughness tungsten material by precipitating TiC on the grain boundary of tungsten to strengthen intergranular bonding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ITER用タングステン材料の基礎的なデータを取得することにより、ITERダイバータやビームターゲットの寿命評価を行うことができる。国外研究所のCERNでも、熱負荷10 MW/m2以上に耐久するターゲット材料が熱望されており、高靭性タングステン材料はダイバータの材料の他、国内外の大強度ビームのターゲット材料として、幅広い利用が期待される。