Exploitation of helical plasma experiments for quantitative study of fast tokamak shutdown scenario
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2023)
National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Akinobu  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (90581075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 隆一  核融合科学研究所, 研究部, 教授 (10290917)
柴田 欣秀  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (20633209)
高橋 宏幸  東北大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (30768982)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords核融合プラズマ / ITER / ディスラプション / ペレット入射 / 粉砕 / MHD / 逃走電子 / ペレット粉砕入射 / 溶発
Outline of Research at the Start
核燃焼トカマク放電に挑戦するITERでは予期しない不安定放電による装置へのダメージを抑制するため、極低温の水素とネオンの混合固体をガスで加速・粉砕し、入射する。世界各国で模擬実験が行われているが不安定放電中では固体とプラズマの相互作用を観測することが難しい。本研究ではLHD装置を活用し、世界で初めて、混合固体とプラズマの相互作用を不安定性のない「静かな」放電で観測することにより詳細な理論シミュレーションとの比較を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shattered Pellet Injection (SPI) is expected to be used by the magnetically confined fusion reactor ITER to mitigate machine loads caused by major disruptions. The ablation process of cryogenic solid fragments of hydrogen and neon has been studied. The experimental observation in the Large Helical Device demonstrated the control of the cross-field transport of high-density plasmoids by adding a small amount of impurities to the cryogenic solid pellet. The developed ablation model was implemented in the disruption integrated code INDEX and applied to the analysis of tokamak experiments, elucidating the deterioration in the fueling efficiency of pure hydrogen SPI in DIII-D, and constituting the simulation database for optimizing the SPI system in ITER.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られたペレット溶発および粉砕ペレット入射に関する研究成果は、世界7極で推進中の磁場閉じ込め核融合実験炉計画に対し、ディスラプション緩和システムの最適化に資するデータベースを構築するものでITER計画の課題解決に貢献する成果として評価される。他にも本研究で開発したモデルやコードを用いたJT-60UやJT-60SA、核融合原型炉のディスラプション特性に関する研究が進展しており、本研究計画の実施によって、ITERおよびトカマク型核融合炉にとって最大の難題であるディスラプション対策に関する様々な研究成果が創出された。