Development of energy-saving metal recycling technology from spent equipment in fusion DEMO reactors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kim Jaehwan  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所研究所 ブランケット研究開発部, 上席研究員 (80613611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中道 勝  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所研究所 ブランケット研究開発部, グループリーダー (60343927)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords増殖機能材料 / 核融合炉 / リサイクル / マイクロ波加熱 / チタン酸リチウム / ベリライド / 回収 / 表面化学反応 / 沈殿分離 / 核融合 / リサイクル技術 / 低温湿式精製技術 / Li2TiO3 / Be12Ti / 放射性廃棄物 / 溶解促進プロセス / 溶解挙動 / Li2TiO3微小球 / Be微小球
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、量研機構で新たに開発した、化学処理とマイクロ波加熱の複合化処理を用いた新たなリサイクル技術は、経済性と安全性を飛躍的に向上させた金属精製技術であり、当該技術を核融合原型炉からの有用金属リサイクル技術へと発展応用させることにより、資源の有効活用、そして、核融合原型炉の維持費低減を図ることが可能となる。また、同時に放射化物の分離除去を行うことにより、放射性廃棄物低減にも貢献することができる。このように本研究では、安全且つクリーンなエネルギー源としての核融合炉の早期実現に向けた一連のリサイクル技術の創成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop a recycling technology for spent metal materials suitable for the design and material development of fusion DEMO reactors, based on the low-temperature Be refining technology by combining chemical treatment and microwave heating, and applying it to the recycling technology of major functional metals in fusion DEMO reactors. The effects of chemical solution type, microwave heating conditions, and external heating on the solubility of each material were examined, and the dissolution promotion mechanism was clarified. The separation, extraction, and precipitation mechanisms of various metals from the dissolved solutions were also be clarified. In addition, we examined the removal technology of impurities applied to the separation, extraction, and deposition methods, and aim to create a recycling technology that can reduce the amount of radioactive waste.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では、核融合炉のブランケットに膨大な量が装荷されるチタン酸リチウム(Li2TiO3)とベリライド(Be12Ti)のリサイクル技術の創成を目指し、化学反応とマイクロ波加熱処理により、各々の材料における溶解メカニズムを解明し、高効率で回収可能であることを明らかにしたところが技術的意義である。また、非常に高価な原料に対し、約4年毎の交換時期であっても、多くの量が残ることから、リサイクル技術開発が不可欠であり、且つコストの適切化を図り、貴重な資源循環に期待できるところが社会的意義である。