| Project/Area Number |
21H01072
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Hiromasa 名古屋大学, 低温プラズマ科学研究センター, 教授 (00508129)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | Low-temperature plasma / cancer / プラズマ活性溶液 / がん細胞の選択的殺傷効果 / プラズマ生命科学 / 低温プラズマ / プラズマ活性乳酸リンゲル液 / 遺伝子発現 / マイクロアレイ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、低温プラズマのライフサイエンスへの応用研究が活発に進められている。我々は低温プラズマによるがん治療研究を活発に進め、プラズマ照射した溶液による抗腫瘍効果を発見し、この溶液をプラズマ活性溶液と名付けた。その後、プラズマ活性溶液による細胞死の分子機構が世界中で研究され、様々な既知のシグナル伝達経路の関与が明らかになってきた。本研究では、マイクロアレイ解析により未知のプラズマ応答遺伝子を探索し、定量リアルタイムPCR(qRT-PCR)法により検証する。更に質量分析に基づくプロテオミクス解析などを行うことにより低温プラズマやプラズマ活性溶液が活性化する新規シグナル伝達経路を探索する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a microarray experiment on U251SP glioblastoma cells treated with plasma-activated lactated Ringer's solution (PAL), and comprehensively analyzed the vast amount of data obtained. We found that the expression of 34 genes increased more than two-fold in response to both 8-fold and 16-fold diluted PAL. To evaluate the selective cytotoxic effect of PAL on cancer cells, we established an experimental system using MCF7 breast cancer cells and MCF10A mammary epithelial cells. Through comprehensive gene expression analysis using microarrays, we discovered several signaling pathways related to the selective cytotoxic effect on MCF7 cells compared to MCF10A cells, and conducted follow-up experiments using Western blotting and real-time PCR.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
プラズマ活性乳酸リンゲル液(PAL)がグリオブラストーマ細胞の遺伝子発現に与える影響を明らかにし、更にPALが乳がん細胞と乳腺上皮細胞の遺伝子発現に与える影響を調べることによりPALによる選択的殺傷効果に関するシグナル伝達経路をいくつか同定したことは、学術的に意義が大きい。また、PALのファーストインヒューマンとして、2023年度から特定臨床応用研究を開始したことは社会的意義も大きい。