Innovation in atomically controlled engineering of plasma etching technology with builiding a collaborative environment for theory, computation, and measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sekine Makoto  名古屋大学, 低温プラズマ科学研究センター, 特任教授 (80437087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堤 隆嘉  名古屋大学, 低温プラズマ科学研究センター, 講師 (50756137)
石川 健治  名古屋大学, 低温プラズマ科学研究センター, 教授 (60417384)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラズマエッチング / ハイドロフロオロカーボン / シリコン酸化膜 / コインシデンス分光 / プラズマ / エッチング / 電子衝突反応 / 電子衝突解離
Outline of Research at the Start
次代電子情報ナノシステムの作製において,微細加工・プラズマエッチングの1原子1分子レベルの反応プロセス制御『アトミックスケールエンジニアリング』が要求される.プラズマエッチングの反応過程をⅠ)気相中反応,Ⅱ)活性種輸送,Ⅲ)表面反応の3段階に階層化し,理論-計算-実験を統合した研究基盤を構築するアプローチを探索しながら,プラズマと表面の相互作用の『アトミックスケールエンジニアリング』を学問体系化し,次代イノベーション電子情報デバイスの創出に貢献する基盤技術を開拓する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to establish a hierarchical analysis scheme by dividing the reaction process into three stages: (1) reaction in the gas phase, (2) active species transport, and (3) surface reaction. For each of these reactions, we have developed a theory in principle. We have conducted simulation prediction using computational science, and demonstrated verification experiments by subdividing the reaction into elementary processes. Also we have performed etching processes that can handle mass production. We have conducted a kinetic analysis of the progress of the interaction between the plasma and the surface, in order to build a research foundation integrating theory, computation, and experiment. We have systematized "atomic scale engineering" of plasma-surface interactions and pioneered fundamental technologies that will contribute to the creation of the next generation of innovative electronic information devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人類及び地球の繁栄のための持続的な開発を推進する上で,電子情報ナノシステムの発展は欠かせない.システムを構成する集積回路・センサ・アクチュエータなどの素子の作製は,微細加工・プラズマエッチングが基盤技術となり,現在1原子1分子レベルの反応プロセス制御『アトミックスケールエンジニアリング』が要求されるにもかかわらず,プラズマエッチング技術の開発には,試行錯誤が繰り返され,理論に基づく予測や原理に則した革新的な技術が創出されているとは言い難い.このような背景から,エッチング反応の原理的な解明が必要である.