Numerical analysis of atmospheric-pressure nonequilibrium plasma combined with hydrodynamic effects of gases and liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Tochikubo Fumiyoshi  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (90244417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 雄介  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (80805391)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大気圧非平衡プラズマ / プラズマシミュレーション / プラズマ液体相互作用 / ガス温度計測 / 流体シミュレーション / 温度計測
Outline of Research at the Start
大気圧非平衡プラズマは高プラズマ密度且つ局在化しやすいためにガス温度上昇やイオン風を誘発しやすい。即ち,流体力学的作用を包含してプラズマ構造,気相反応,荷電粒子やラジカルの輸送を考える必要がある。気液界面プラズマでは,これらに加えて液体の加熱と蒸発,流動が起こる。本研究は液体を電極とした直流グロー放電で構成される気液界面プラズマを対象とし,気体と液体の流体力学的作用を連成した大気圧非平衡プラズマの数値解析を実現し,得られた知見を包含した気液界面プラズマの学理を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In atmospheric pressure non-equilibrium plasmas with high plasma density, local gas density and gas flow are caused by the gas temperature rise due to Joule heating, therefore, it is necessary to consider the plasma formation process and charged/neutral species transport process with hydrodynamic effects (especially thermal effects). In this study, plasma analysis, gas and liquid fluid analysis are coupled for atmospheric pressure DC glow discharge with liquid electrode to establish a basis for numerical analysis of atmospheric pressure non-equilibrium plasmas including hydrodynamic effects. The dependence of the ion energy distribution incident on the cathode on the discharge current and gas temperature is also shown by particle simulation. Furthermore, the gas temperature distributions are shown by measurements using a Mach-Zehnder interferometer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非平衡プラズマの数値解析においてはガス温度変化やガス密度変化はあまり考慮されてこなかった。しかし、大気圧非平衡プラズマにおいては、高密度のプラズマが局所的に形成されるために局所的ジュール加熱に伴うガス温度上昇が局所的なガス密度低下を招き、更に、ガス流を形成する。即ち、放電物理の基礎として、また、大気圧非平衡プラズマの応用において、上記効果を包含した考察が必要である。本研究では流体力学的作用(特に熱的作用)を考慮した大気圧非平衡プラズマの数値解析のための基盤を構築した。今後、更に様々な物理的・化学的な作用を導入することで、大気圧非平衡プラズマの学理の発展に資するものと考えられる。