Precise structure control of nano-composite films in low-temperature plasma reaction field with fast flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Giichiro  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90422435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茂田 正哉  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30431521)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords低温プラズマプロセス / プラズマ流れ反応場 / ナノ複合材料 / Liイオン電池 / ゲルマニウム / ナノ粒子プラズマプロセス / 反応性流れ場 / ナノ粒子プラズマロセス / 反応流れ場
Outline of Research at the Start
電気自動車の長距離走行を可能とする次世代の高性能Liイオン電池の実現には、ナノ材料膜の構造制御が必要不可欠である。この課題に対し本研究では、低温プラズマ流れ場をキーパラメータとした新規プラズマプロセスにより、ナノ構造が精密に制御されたナノ複合材料膜をシングルステップで作製する。その実現のために、低温プラズマ中のガス流速を低速から高速まで系統的に制御し、ナノ複合材料膜の微細形態と多孔度を定量的に評価する。その結果に基づき最終的にナノ構造制御のための学術モデルを提案する。さらに発展として、新規プラズマプロセスで作製したGe/Snナノ複合材料を負極に用いて、高容量・低劣化Liイオン電池を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to control the microstructure of nanomaterial films using a low-temperature plasma flow reaction field. By changing the gas flow rate (velocity) in the plasma, the particle size of Ge nanoparticles could be controlled between 40 and 100 nm. In the plasma reaction field with two flows, nanostructured films with aggregated GeSn nanoparticles were formed at low gas flow velocities, while at high gas flow velocities above 300 sccm, specific nanostructured films with regularly arranged nanopillars of about 100 micron diameter were formed. As an application study, a Li ion battery using a C/Ge/C stacked film as the anode demonstrated 910 mAh/g after 90 cycles, which is a three times higher value than that of a carbon anode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Liイオン電池の高容量負極の実現において、負極材料の物性に加え、膜の微細構造が電池性能を左右する重要因子となっている。本研究では低温プラズマ流れ反応場を用いて様々なナノ構造膜負極を作製し、最終的にLiイオン電池で90サイクル後にカーボン負極の約3倍の910 mAh/gを実証した。この研究成果の学術的意義は、低温プラズマ流れ反応場を用いてナノ構造膜の形態を多彩に制御できることを見出した点にある。また、この知見をLiイオン電池負極膜に展開し、実際に高容量と低劣化を達成した。この電池の実証はカーボンニュートラル社会の実現に貢献するものであり、社会的にも意義がある研究成果である。