Comprehensive studies on the multidimensional evolution of massive stars to neutron stars and black holes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Shoichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80251403)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超新星 / 中性子星 / ブラックホール / ニュートリノ / 重力波 / 自転 / 対流 / シミュレーション / 大質量星 / 重力崩壊 / ニュートリノ振動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、形成時の質量が太陽の約10 倍以上であるような大質量星が、準静的進化の後にコアの重力崩壊により超新星爆発を起こすかあるいはそれに失敗し、中性子星またはブラックホールを形成するに至るまでの一連の進化を、第一原理的計算とそれにより較正された物理モデルを組み込んだ現象論的計算とを組み合わせる事によって、定量的に明らかにすることを目的とする。その際、星の自転と一般相対論をフルに考慮する。また、ニュートリノや重力波といった観測可能量についても定量的な評価を行い、将来実際に検出があった場合に核物質の状態方程式や親星の角運動量などに定量的な制限がつけられるようにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Massive stars are rotating rapidly in general. We aim to investigate the effects of the rotation on the quasisteady evolutions as well as on the dynamics of gravitational collapse and formation of compact objects such as neutron stars and black holes. In this project we have developed some numerical tools needed to achieve this goal and applied them to some particular problems. More concretely, we have established an original formulation to numerically construct evolutionary sequences of rotational-equilibrium configurations and applied it to the evolution of rotational white dwarfs. On the other hand, we have integrated the general relativistic hydrodynamics code, neutrino transport code and Einstein-equation solver that we had built over the years for dynamical simulations and employed them for the studies of the roles of convection and rotation in the proto-neutron stars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、自転する恒星の進化計算は角度方向に平均をとった球対称モデルに基づいて行われてきた。しかし、基礎方程式が非線形であるため、平均の進化は進化の平均と一致しない。このため、平均を取らずに進化計算をすることが必要である。本研究では独自の定式化を行い、自転する恒星の進化計算を可能とするための基盤を確立した。また、大質量星が進化の最後に起こす重力崩壊と中性子星またはブラックホールの形成を人為的な仮定やモデルを用いることなく計算するための数値シミュレーションコードも開発し、原始中性子星の冷却段階等に応用し、対流と自転がニュートリノや重力波放射に与える影響を調べることに成功した。