Multiple approach for dark energy with neutron interferometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kitaguchi Masaaki  名古屋大学, 素粒子宇宙起源研究所, 准教授 (90397571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細畠 拓也  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 上級研究員 (00733411)
日野 正裕  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 教授 (70314292)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中性子 / 干渉計 / 暗黒エネルギー / 原子核 / 中性子干渉計 / パルス中性子
Outline of Research at the Start
「中性子干渉計」を開発し宇宙進化の鍵である「暗黒エネルギー」を多角的に研究する。質量を持つ物体間の未知の相互作用を詳細に調べるために、質量を持ち電磁気相互作用が小さい中性子を試験粒子として用いる。
中性子干渉計は相互作用を波動の位相変化として捉えるもので、その位相変化は波長に比例する。長波長パルス中性子を用いることで感度を向上させ系統誤差を抑制する。J-PARCから得られる世界最大強度の中性子ビームと組み合わせることで、暗黒エネルギーに対する探索感度を従来の1桁から2桁向上させる。開発した干渉計を用いて、核力相互作用の精密測定・重力の量子力学的干渉効果、未知短距離力探索などを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cold neutron interferometer with multilayer mirrors has been developed. Interference fringes according to wavelength can be observed by the time-of-flight method for pulsed neutrons. The systematic uncertainty can be suppressed by repeated short-time measurements. The results were published as a journal paper and press releases. Precise measurements of neutron scattering length of various nuclei were started and achieved accuracy equivalent or better than that of conventional interferometers. An apparatus for dark energy search was developed and was used for preparatory experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中性子干渉計を高度化した。原子核の中性子散乱長を高精度にかつ効率よく測定できることを実証した。今後様々な原子核について網羅的に測定する計画である。原子核の散乱長は物質研究を含め中性子を用いる実験の基礎であり、そのデータセットの高度化は重要である。中性子干渉計構築には光学素子を10ナノメートルのオーダーで配置しなければならない。本研究では精密光学素子と超精密加工によってこれを達成した。この手法は様々な中性子実験装置の高度化に貢献する。