Search for dark photon cold dark matter using technologies for CMB anisotropy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sumida Toshi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (80624543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安達 俊介  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定助教 (80835273)
鈴木 惇也  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90795014)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダークマター / ダークフォトン / マイクロ波 / 電波観測 / CMB / 宇宙背景放射
Outline of Research at the Start
Hidden-Photon Cold Dark Matter (HP-CDM)の探索を、宇宙背景放射(CMB)の異方性測定技術を応用して行う。HP-CDM は金属中で通常の電磁場と弱く相互作用し、金属面と垂直にHP-CDM の質量に相当する周波数を持つ電波が放射される。この電波を観測するアンテナを複数用意し、それらのアンテナの信号を周期的に切り替えて測定を行うことで、実験系のノイズなどを相殺しながら、HP-CDM の偏極方向に感度を持つ測定を行うことができる。これによって HP-CDM 探索の質量領域をおしひろげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to detect the polarization of dark photons (DP) and their directional dependence by observing the directional dependence of radio signals produced when DPs convert into real photons in metal. In the initial phase of the study, we used a spectrum analyzer to search across a broad mass range. We established the world's strictest upper limits on the coupling constant between DPs and ordinary photons in the 10-18 GHz range, and we have published these results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のために、CMB の温度異方性を測定するための技術を応用した測定手法を行いた。また測定の高速化のために5G などで用いられている高速通信技術を応用する手法の開発を行った。これらのことにより、他の研究分野と知見を共有し、研究の進展に対する相乗効果を得ることができた。また通信技術を通して社会へのフィードバックも機体できる。