Search for deexcitation light from the 229Th isomeric state for laser spectroscopy of nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hiraki Takahiro  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 特任助教 (40791223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 依田 芳卓  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 精密分光推進室, 主幹研究員 (90240366)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトリウム229 / 原子核 / アイソマー / 真空紫外光 / 原子核実験 / 極低エネルギー準位 / SPring-8
Outline of Research at the Start
トリウムの同位体229Thは、原子核としては8eV程度と特異的に低い励起エネルギーの第一励起状態を持つ。そのため、真空紫外レーザーによる励起が可能で、原子核時計のような原子物理の手法を用いた様々な応用が期待されている。しかし、これまでの世界的、精力的な探索にも関わらず、229Th第一励起状態へのレーザー励起と励起状態からの脱励起光観測は実現していない。本研究では核共鳴散乱を用いた独自の手法を用いて脱励起光を観測し、第一励起エネルギーの世界最高精度の測定と、世界初となる第一励起状態の光学遷移寿命測定を目指す。観測がされなかった場合には、第一励起状態の寿命についての制限を付ける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thorium-229 (229Th) has a very low first excitation energy of about 8.4 eV and is expected to have applications such as nuclear clocks. We succeeded in observing the light in the vacuum ultraviolet region emitted from the first excited state of 229Th nucleus at SPring-8 using 229Th-doped CaF2 crystals developed by TU Wien. The lifetime of the first excited state in the crystal was measured, and the wavelength was determined with an accuracy of about 0.4 nm by using band-pass filters. Furthermore, we found that the lifetime of the first excited state is shortened during X-ray beam irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トリウム229原子核を用いた「原子核時計」の開発に成功すれば、現在の秒の定義に用いられている原子時計と同等以上の高精度な時計(周波数標準)が実現できると期待されている。また、素粒子標準理論を超えた物理の一つの可能性として微細構造定数が時間変化するモデルが宇宙論で考えられているが、原子核時計を用いて遷移周波数の安定性を長期間測定することでこれまでより微細構造定数の時間変化を数桁程度更新できると考えられている。本研究では研究開始時には精度良く分かっていなかった229Th原子核の第一励起状態の寿命を精度良く測定することに成功し、原子核時計の実現に一歩近づくものとなった。