Quench protection of MgB2 thin superconducting solenoid for particle detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MAKIDA Yasuhiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (30199658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 良也  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, シニアフェロー (30391775)
川井 正徳  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 先任技師 (50391735)
谷貝 剛  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60361127)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsニホウ化マグネシウム / アルミ安定化超伝導線 / クエンチ / ニホウ化マグネシウム超伝導線 / クエンチ検出器 / アルミ安定化 / 超伝導ソレノイド / クエンチ保護
Outline of Research at the Start
超伝導転移温度39 Kのニホウ化マグネシウム(MgB2)超伝導線に注目し、従来のニオブチタン超伝導線で製作された粒子検出器用薄肉超伝導ソレノイドよりもより粒子透過性に優れたソレノイドの開発を目指している。MgB2はNbTiよりも物質量が低く粒子透過性が良いだけでなく、臨界温度が高いため真空断熱極低温容器(クライオスタット)から輻射熱シールドを除いても十分超伝導状態に保たれる。モデルシステムを作成し、これらの実証をする。一方で、臨界温度が高いためかえってクエンチ検出が遅れ、クエンチ保護の失敗が心配されており、よりクエンチ検出感度の向上を高める改良も進めていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the goal of application to elementary particle detectors, we have been developing superconducting magnets made of magnesium diboride, which have better particle transparency than popular superconducting magnets made of niobium titanium. We fabricated double pancake type and thin-walled solenoid type test coils, and quench tests have been carried out on the former type coil. Due to the larger temperature margin, it was observed that the quench evolution, that is the increase in resistive voltage, was much slower compared to niobium titanium magnets.
Thinking that an aluminum stabilized superconducting wire would be necessary for particle detector magnets, we created a magnesium diboride superconducting wire with an aluminum stabilizing material added by soldering, and have investigated its stability and have measured its current redistribution in aluminum area after normal transition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超伝導転移温度39 Kのニホウ化マグネシウム(MgB2)超伝導線材に注目して、粒子検出器用の超伝導磁石開発に取り組んでいる。テストコイルを製作してクエンチ試験を行い、普及しているニオブチタン超伝導線による磁石との比較をした。他の高温超伝導テープ線材のようにクエンチ後の超伝導特性の劣化は見られなかったことは、MgB2磁石の利点となる。次にこれまでの粒子検出器用磁石と同様に、アルミ安定化材を付加したMgB2サンプル線を製作し、超伝導安定性とクエンチ安全性が向上することを確認した。この試験の際に、小型ホール素子の格子を作成してアルミ安定化材中の電流再分配を磁場変化を通して観察することに成功した。