Systematic study of restoration of broken chiral symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Aoki Kazuya  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (70525328)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカイラル対称性の自発的破れ / カイラル対称性 / ベクトル中間子 / 質量
Outline of Research at the Start
ハドロンの質量の大部分は、基底状態である真空が自発的にカイラル対称性を破ることにより獲得されると考えられている。本研究では原子核という高密度環境を利用して真空を変化させ、それにともなうハドロン質量を測定することで、ハドロン質量獲得機構を実験的に研究する。本研究は原子核標的サイズ依存性、ベクトル中間子の運動量依存性に加えて、衝突径数依存性をとらえることでより系統的な研究を行おうとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed J-PARC E16 experiment to study the origin of hadron mass. For that purpose we need Silicon Tracking System (STS) and GEM tracker (GTR). In this study we have developed STS with the CBM experiment team at GSI, Germany. We have prepared a prototype STS and evaluated its performance and learned about its characteristics and operations using electron beam. We have designed and built STS chamber and installed the silicon sensor into the chamber. We have evaluated the performance of the STS chamber and confirmed that the performance satisfied our needs. We have installed the chamber into the experimental area. We have also built and installed GTRs. We have performed commission run using proton beams with the highest design intensity. We are analyzing the data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハドロン質量の起源としてのカイラル対称性の自発的破れは、ハドロン物理の基本的な問題であり実験的検証がなされることは学術的意義が大きい。本研究費によって最内層シリコン検出器が完成してインストールでき、設計の最高機輝度ビーム下での動作確認ができた。また、その周囲を囲むGEM飛跡検出器についてもアクセプタンス増強を行うことができた。この実験の物理実験の採択を得るためには検出器の性能を示す必要があり、その為のデータを取得できことは、大きな一歩である。今後解析を行って検出器の性能を示し、物理実験の採択を得る。