Project/Area Number |
21H01108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuda Tsutomu 名古屋大学, 高等研究院, 特任講師 (10444390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 修 名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 特任准教授 (20377964)
中平 武 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (30378575)
中家 剛 京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50314175)
早戸 良成 東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (60321535)
南野 彰宏 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70511674)
三角 尚治 日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (80408947)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 原子核乾板 / ニュートリノ / 電子ニュートリノ / ステライルニュートリノ / NINJA実験 / グラフ理論 / J-PARC / 加速器 / ELPH加速器 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
標準的な3種類のニュートリノ振動の枠組みから外れたステライルニュートリノの存在を示唆する実験結果の報告が相次いでおり、早期の追証・決着が強く望まれている。 本研究ではJ-PARCニュートリノビームを使い、原子核乾板検出器で電子ニュートリノ反応を測定し、ステライルニュートリノへのニュートリノ振動を通した電子ニュートリノ超過を探索する実験の実現に向けて、東北大学電子光理学研究センターにて電子ビーム照射実験を実施し、原子核乾板検出器の電子に対する応答性能評価を行う。また、本番の1/10規模の検出器をJ-PARCに設置し、ニュートリノビーム照射実験を実施して、電子ニュートリノ反応断面積の測定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed new electron neutrino interaction analysis methods, including novel detector configurations and a graph theory-based track reconstruction method for the future verification of sterile neutrinos using nuclear emulsion in the NINJA experiment. Additionally, we successfully conducted positron beam exposure experiments at the Research Center for Electron Photon Science of Tohoku University and neutrino beam exposure experiment at J-PARC, laying the groundwork for the upcoming sterile neutrino verification experiments. Furthermore, during this research period, we advanced the analysis of the NINJA experiment and detected neutrino-heavy water interactions using heavy water target-nuclear emulsion detectors for neutrino-nucleon interaction measurements, and the excessive production of charged π particles in antineutrino-iron charged current interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
20年以上解決していない、標準的な3種類のニュートリノ振動の枠組みから外れたステライルニュートリノの存在について早期の追証・決着が強く望まれている。原子核乾板実験は極小の背景事象の元でステライルニュートリノ検証が可能である。本研究の結果により、この将来実験に向けて着実な一歩を踏み出すことができた。 また、原子核乾板によるニュートリノ-重水反応の検出・反ニュートリノ-鉄反応における荷電π粒子の過剰生成の検出といった結果は、今後のニュートリノ-核子/原子核反応の研究を大きく進展させるのみならず、ニュートリノCP非対称性の検証を目指すニュートリノ振動実験での系統誤差の抑制に繋がることが期待される。