Determination of neutron capture reaction rate with new method for nucleosynthesis at neutron star merger
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2022-2023)
Rikkyo University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Togano Yasuhiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 協力研究員 (20517643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 隆司  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (50272456)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords実験核物理 / 中性子過剰核 / 中性子捕獲反応 / 元素合成 / 不安定核 / 実験物理学 / 実験各物理
Outline of Research at the Start
鉄を超える重い元素の起源は未だ謎に包まれている。本研究ではそのような重い元素の合成に重要な中性子過剰な放射性同位体の中性子捕獲反応率のデータを新たな手法を用いて測定し、重い元素の起源の解明を目指す。放射性同位体の中性子捕獲反応の測定は本来非常に難しいが、本研究では陽子を原子核から抜き出す陽子ノックアウト反応を用いた励起エネルギー測定とガンマ線測定を組み合わせることによって高効率で中性子捕獲反応率を測定を可能とする。この新手法を可能とするため、既存のガンマ線検出器の回路システムを刷新する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at determining neutron capture reaction rates on many neutron-rich nuclei, which impact nucleosynthesis process in neutron-star mergers, using a new indirect method. A new detector to measure energies of protons and gamma rays are developed. The prototype of the new detector was tested as QST-HIMAC, and the full setup of the new detector was utilized to investigate neutron-rich nuclei at RIBF. In addition, three days of beam time was approved by RIBF for evaluating the new method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄より重い重元素の起源は自然科学の大きな問題の1つである。中性子星合体が重元素の起源天体の1つであるが、その元素合成過程の詳細は原子核反応の不定性が原因の1つとなり未だ不明である。本研究の新手法を用いれば原子核反応の1つである中性子捕獲反応の不定性を小さくすることができ、中性子星合体における重元素合成過程の詳細な議論が可能となる。