Study of the mass modification of the rho meson in the nuclei using the high luminosity gamma beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NIIYAMA Masayuki  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (90455361)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原子核物理 / ハドロン物理 / ハドロン質量の起源 / 原子核物理学 / ハドロン物理学
Outline of Research at the Start
我々の体重など物質の質量は99%が原子核の質量です。原子核を作る核子はクォークでできていますが、クォークの質量を足しても核子の質量は説明できず、核子の質量は強い相互作用が引き起こすクォーク凝縮によって生じていると考えられています。原子核中ではクォーク凝縮が変化し、クォークと反クォークでできた中間子の質量も変化すると予想されていますが、過去の実験データに不一致があるなど確証が得られていません。本研究では、先ずは過去の測定の問題点を解決する測定手法を確立することを目指しています。有効な手法が確立でき次第、原子核中での中間子の質量を測定し、核子の質量の起源について重要な測定データを示す予定です。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The origin of the mass of nucleons, which constitute the bulk of the mass of matter, is attributed to quark condensation, a phenomenon where quarks and antiquarks pair up and condense in the vacuum. It is hypothesized that quark condensation varies with environmental factors such as temperature and density, leading to corresponding changes in the mass of hadrons such as nucleons. However, experimental results regarding the change in hadron mass due to environmental variations are inconclusive, with some experiments indicating changes and others showing no change. In this study, we developed a detector at the SPring-8 facility in western Harima, Hyogo Prefecture, to measure the mass of the rho meson in atomic nuclei using a photon beam. By measuring the invariant mass of particles resulting from the decay of rho mesons within atomic nuclei, we aim to establish a process that will clarify the mass of rho mesons in nuclear environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒッグス粒子の発見によって素粒子の質量の起源は広く知られるようになってきた。しかし,身の回りの物質の質量の起源であるハドロンの質量が強い相互作用によって生成されていることは社会的には認知されていない。本研究の最終目標である原子核中でのハドロンの質量の研究を進めることで,身の回りの質量の起源について認知度を上げることができる。本研究開始前には光子ビームでの実験を再検証できる施設は世界的に存在しなかったが,本研究によって検証実験の準備を進めることができた。