Nonthermal processes in lightning and thunderclouds revealed by observations at ground and high mountains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Harufumi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (70415230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川田 和正  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (10401291)
和田 有希  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40879144)
小井 辰巳  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (60831774)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線観測 / 雷雲 / 制動放射 / 宇宙線 / 粒子加速 / 放射線計測 / 北陸地域 / チベット高山 / 雷雲電場 / 中性子ガンマ線弁別 / 雷 / 光核反応
Outline of Research at the Start
雷や雷雲が持つ電場により電子が加速され、ガンマ線や中性子が発生する。中性子は、雷の中で加速された電子からのガンマ線が窒素原子核と衝突し、中性子をはじき出す光核反応により発生する。光核反応が雷ではなく雷雲に由来して発生しているかどうか、実ははっきりとしていない。本研究では、地上や高山において雷雲から高エネルギー放射線を捉え、雷雲の中で電子がどのように加速されているのかを明らかにする。その上で、雷雲に由来して光核反応が起こるのかどうかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to understand how radiation (gamma-ray glow) is produced from thunderclouds. For this aim, we used small radiation devices installed in the Hokuriku region and a cosmic ray detector placed on the Tibetan plateau (4300 meters above sea level). The research was conducted during the winter season when thunderstorms frequently occur in the Hokuriku region. Radio wave and electric field observations in the Hokuriku region during winter revealed that when gamma-ray glow occurs, ice crystals and hail within thunderclouds are distributed in such a way that they generate an electric field accelerating electrons toward to the ground. Observations in the Tibetan plateau showed that, unlike in the Hokuriku region, gamma-ray glow is more likely to be observed during the summer rainy season, with durations ranging from 10 to 40 minutes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線観測とともに、電波や電場観測との連携により、ガンマ線グローの生成メカニズムの解明に重要となる電子加速を決定する雷雲内の電荷分布や構造を評価した。
チベット高山(高度4300 m)では、北陸地域とは異なるガンマ線グローの描像が得られた。とくに、チベット高山の長期観測データからガンマ線グローの発生が太陽活動あるいは宇宙線と関連があるかもしれない可能性が示された。今後、得られた新たな描像の解明のため、宇宙線分野や気象分野との連携が進むことが期待できる。