Sampling calorimeter to measure photons angle of incidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
LIM GEIYOUB  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (90332113)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光子の入射角度 / サンプリングカロリメータ / 光子の入射角度 サンプリングカロリメータ / 角度分解能 / エネルギー分解能 / 光子の入射角度測定 / 電磁カロリメータ / シミュレーション計算 / 入射角度測定 / 細分割
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、J-PARCで行なっているKOTO実験が精密測定研究に移行するために必要な新しい電磁カロリメータを開発する。電磁カロ リメータは光子が生成するシャワーから光子の入射エネルギー、位置を測定する検出器である。本研究はシャワーの情報を細分割された3次元のカウンタで読み取り、入射角度までを測定することに挑戦する。
KOTO実験は検出された2個の光子のみを用いて、K中間子の稀崩壊を探索している。光子の入射位置とエネルギーか求められる崩壊位置のみでは真の崩壊である確証に乏しい。角度測定は求められたK中間子の崩壊位置により高い信頼性を与えることになり、次世代実験では大きな役割が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We develop a sampling calorimeter to measure the photons' angle of incidence. A three-dimensional fine-segmented calorimeter will measure the profiles of generated shower particles along the photon’s direction, indicating the incidence angle. A toy detector is designed for a feasibility study by simulation based on the GEANT4, a block consisting of alternating layers of a 1-mm-thick lead absorber and a 5-mm-thick plastic scintillator. The simulation results indicate that we can determine the angle with a resolution of 1.3 degrees for 1 GeV photon.
To confirm the simulation result, we fabricated a test module made of 1mm-square scintillating fibers and 0.15 mm-thick tungsten sheets. The performance test with a positron beam showed that the detector properly reconstructs the incidence angle for different energies and angles of the beam.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光子の測定とはカロリメータで生成される電磁シャワーの量とその中心位置から、入射エネルギーと位置を求めることである。一般の実験では、光子の発生点を他の情報から求めることで、光子の運動方向を求めることができる。J-PARCで行なっているKOTO実験では、二つの光子のみが観測されるので、発生点を他条件で求めることになる。もし、カロリメータで入射角度までを測定することができれば、実験感度の向上に大きな役割を果たす。
また、暗黒物質の探索のような実験ではカロリメータのみで信号を求める必要があり、本研究で開発された検出器の活用が期待される。