Theoretical studies on evolution of stellar coronae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Takaaki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00311184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀田 英之  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (10767271)
草野 完也  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (70183796)
飯島 陽久  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 特任助教 (90783952)
金子 岳史  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 講師 (40838728)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords太陽 / 恒星 / プラズマ / 磁気流体 / コロナ / ダイナモ
Outline of Research at the Start
この10年程で小質量星に関する観測的理解が進展し、まだ理論的には説明することのできない年齢・自転周期・X線活動度の関係が明らかになってきた。本課題では、太陽質量以下の小質量恒星の、スペクトル型・年齢に対応した特徴量が与えられたとき、その磁気コロナ(磁場形成・X線紫外線放射・爆発現象)が、いかなる進化をたどり、背景にある物理が何なのか、を数値シミュレーションにより理論的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding stellar dynamo, we carried out large-scale, high-resolution calculations of the Sun's internal magnetothermal convection under the influence of rotation, and succeeded in reproducing the solar differential rotation, which no one had been able to achieve before (Hotta, Kusano). We conducted, for the first time, large-scale calculations to solve coronal heating and solar wind acceleration in a physically consistent manner from the solar surface to 30 solar radii (Iijima, Hotta et al.). Through high-resolution calculations, we showed that the formation of a magnetic tornado structure increases the magnetic energy transport in the solar atmosphere by several times, and succeeded in heating the stellar coronal loop (Kuniyoshi, Yokoyama, Iijima et al.). We conducted a large-scale parametric survey of sunspot formation and clarified the relationship between the solar internal downdraft and surface magnetic energy accumulation (Kaneko, Hotta, Toriumi, Kusano et al.).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、星コロナの磁気ループ描像を、物理的整合性がある第一原理計算に基づく統合モデルとして発展させたことにある。星の差動回転、星コロナ形成について、ad hocな仮定を最小にとどめた大規模数値計算を実行することで、小質量星とその惑星環境のX線紫外線環境について理論的にロバストなモデルを構築し、恒星進化と惑星系進化の理解に貢献したといえる。