Creation of visible-infrared astronomy in deep space by a telescope onboard a space probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sano Kei  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (70802908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 周二  関西学院大学, 理学部, 教授 (10321572)
岩田 隆浩  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (20201949)
和田 武彦  国立天文台, JASMINEプロジェクト, 准教授 (50312202)
津村 耕司  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60579960)
高橋 葵  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(機構直轄研究施設), アストロバイオロジーセンター, 特任研究員 (70851848)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光赤外線天文学 / 深宇宙 / 観測的宇宙論 / 宇宙背景放射 / 黄道光 / 望遠鏡 / 深宇宙探査機
Outline of Research at the Start
地球近傍における従来の光赤外線天文観測では、惑星間空間に漂う塵による太陽光の散乱および熱放射成分である黄道光の影響で天体検出感度が制限される。そこで本研究では、地球を離れた深宇宙空間における光赤外線観測の有用性を検証するため、将来の深宇宙探査機への搭載を想定した天文観測用望遠鏡を開発するとともに、稼働中の探査機はやぶさ2に搭載された観測装置による黄道光観測を実施する。望遠鏡の開発では、観測装置全体を設計製作し、光学的な性能を評価するとともに、打ち上げ時の振動耐性を実証する。黄道光観測では、地球を離れた様々な場所から黄道光を測定することにより、高い精度で惑星間塵の密度分布を決定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Observations of extragalactic background light in the visible to near-infrared regions are important for elucidating the history of star formation from the early universe to the present epoch. In this study, we developed a telescope instrument to observe the extragalactic background light in the low-noise environment of deep space, and focused on astronomical observations from deep space using a camera mounted on the asteroid probe Hayabusa 2. In developing the telescope instrument, we designed, manufactured, and evaluated the performance of the wide-field telescope and low-noise detector, and also succeeded in precisely measuring the change in zodiacal light brightness relative to the heliocentric distance using the camera mounted on Hayabusa 2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙誕生以来、星や銀河がいつ誕生し、現在までどのように進化してきたかを解明することは、現代天文学の主要な目的の一つである。そのために、宇宙初期から現在までの天体放射の積算である宇宙背景放射の明るさを精密に測定することは重要である。本研究では、低雑音環境である深宇宙空間からの精密な宇宙背景放射の観測に向けた観測機器の開発および小惑星探査機はやぶさ2を利用した深宇宙からの天文観測を中心に実施した。本研究で得られた成果は、深宇宙からの天文学という新たな研究領域の基礎となる点で学術的意義が高い。