Cosmic-ray acceleration in supernova remnants revealed by ALMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Sano Hidetoshi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50739472)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords宇宙線 / 超新星残骸 / ALMA / 星間雲 / ガンマ線 / シンクロトロンX線 / NANTEN2 / 再結合優勢プラズマ
Outline of Research at the Start
超新星残骸における宇宙線加速の理解は、高エネルギー天文学の重要課題である。申請者はこれまでに、超新星残骸に付随する星間雲の特定が、被加速粒子の振る舞いや非熱的放射の理解に不可欠であることを示してきた。一方で銀河系内の研究対象は、星間雲の解像が容易な視直径の大きい太陽系近傍天体に限定されていた。本研究では、電波干渉計 ALMA による高解像度分子雲探査を軸に、系内天体の大部分を占める視直径0.5度以下の遠方天体にこれを拡張する。従来の10倍以上広い空間レンジで被加速宇宙線エネルギーを定量し、宇宙線加速や非熱的放射に対する星間雲の役割を銀河スケールで明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding cosmic-ray acceleration in supernova remnants (SNRs) is a central issue in high-energy astrophysics. Investigating the interstellar clouds associated with SNRs is crucial for interpreting the behavior of accelerated particles and the resulting non-thermal emission. However, studies within our Galaxy have traditionally focused on nearby SNRs with large apparent sizes, where resolving associated clouds is relatively straightforward.
In this project, we extended such investigations to more distant SNRs with angular sizes smaller than 0.5 degrees, which account for the majority of Galactic SNRs. Using high-resolution molecular cloud surveys with ALMA, we identified associated interstellar clouds in more than a dozen SNRs. By quantifying the total energy of accelerated cosmic-ray protons, we gained new insights into the relation between cosmic-ray acceleration, non-thermal radiation, and the interstellar clouds throughout the Galaxy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙線がどこでどのくらい発生しているかを探ることは、天文学100年来の謎であり研究意義が極めて大きい。なぜなら宇宙線は、星の材料である星間雲の電離や化学進化を促すため、その起源解明は「銀河や宇宙の進化」の理解に欠かせないからだ。本研究課題では、これまで太陽系近傍でしか調べられてこなかった、超新星残骸(SNR)で加速された宇宙線のエネルギーを、銀河全体にわたって初めて網羅的に調べたことに学術的意義がある。具体的には、太陽系近傍も銀河遠方においても、SNRは同じように宇宙線を発生させていることを観測的に明らかにした。人類の宇宙線に対する理解を促進したという点で社会的意義も大きい。