A new type of chemical reaction within icy grains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Masashi Tsuge  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (60454211)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原子拡散 / 化学進化 / 氷星間塵 / 星間分子雲 / 炭素原子 / 表面拡散 / 水素原子拡散 / 分子進化 / 水素原子反応 / PAH
Outline of Research at the Start
極低温の星間分子雲では、氷で覆われた星間塵(氷星間塵)上での表面反応が分子進化の鍵と考えられ、星間分子生成に関する様々な研究がされてきた。近年、研究代表者らは氷内部における水素原子の活発な化学反応を見いだした。氷内部反応では、これまで考えられていたより高温でも分子生成が可能になるなど、表面反応とは異なる多くの特徴が見られた。本研究ではおもに水素原子を中心に、様々な分子生成に関する氷内部反応を定量的な実験で調べ、反応経路、反応生成物、生成可能温度などの知見を得る。取得された結果をもとに、従来の分子進化モデルへの影響を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the chemical evolution processes occurring within low temperature molecular clouds, it has been demonstrated that chemical reactions on icy grain surface play significant roles. Recently, we found that hydrogen atoms can penetrate into ice mantles and, therefore, they can induce chemical processes without photons and cosmic rays.The aims of this work were as follows: One is to quantify the penetration depths of H-atoms into porous and nonporous amorphous solid water (ASW). The other is to investigate whether atoms other than hydrogen can penetrate into ice or not.
We found that hydrogen atoms penetrate more than 30 nm into porous-ASW and 2-3 nm into nonporous-ASW, where the latter type of ASW is considered relevant to molecular cloud conditions. Carbon atoms were found to diffuse on the surface of ASW at temperatures 20-40 K, indicating that they can penetrate into ASW through cracks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
星間分子雲内での標準的な化学進化モデルでは、氷表面に吸着する原子種は氷内部における分子生成に影響を与えないとされてきた。我々が見出した「氷内部への原子の侵入」という全く新しい反応プロセスは「光や宇宙線を必要としない氷内部の分子進化プロセス」と言い換えることができ、既存の極低温分子雲における分子進化モデルに大きな変更を要請するという学術的意義を持つ。
本研究で、一部の炭素原子は極低温の条件下でも氷表面を動き回ることを明らかした。本発見は、氷微粒子上で炭素原子が様々な分子種と化学反応を起こし大きな有機分子を生成しうることを示唆しており、宇宙における複雑有機分子形成メカニズムの解明に大きく寄与する。