The formation of hydrogen molecules by chemisorption of hydrogen atoms on crystalline silicate surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hama Tetsuya  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20579172)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords星間塵 / ケイ酸塩鉱物 / 水素原子 / 水素分子 / 化学吸着
Outline of Research at the Start
水素分子(H2)は星間空間で最も存在度が高い分子であり,星間塵表面に水素原子(H)が吸着し再結合することで生成している(H + H → H2).しかし20 K以上の星間塵表面にはH原子は物理吸着できないため「低密度雲(>20 K)でどのようにしてH2が生成し分子雲(<20 K)へと進化するのか?」は,天体の進化を理解するうえで根源的であるにもかかわらず未解決問題となっている.そこで本研究では「鉱物の星間塵表面にH原子が化学吸着することで20 K以上でもH2が生成する」という仮説を実験的に検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular hydrogen (H2) is the most abundant molecule in interstellar clouds. In cold interstellar regions below 20 K, H2 is predominantly formed through recombination of two physisorbed hydrogen (H) atoms on dust grains. In warm interstellar regions with dust temperatures higher than 20 K, the importance of chemisorbed H atoms on dust is increased in the H2 formation because physisorbed H atoms no longer exist on the dust grain surfaces. However, our understanding of the H2 formation in warm interstellar regions is still at an early stage, where chemisorption can play a role. In this study, we developed a novel experimental setup to study the chemisorption of H atoms and H2 molecule on silicate, a representative model material for interstellar dust grains, at 70-1000 K.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素分子は星間空間で最も豊富に存在し,恒星や惑星の材料物質となる重要な分子である.星間空間において水素分子は,水素原子が星間塵(鉱物でできた微粒子)の表面に吸着し,化学反応をおこすことで生成すると考えられているが,鉱物表面でどのような化学反応がおきているかについてはほとんどわかっていない.本研究では,真空環境で鉱物試料を1000 Kまで加熱することで表面の汚染物質(大気中の有機物など)を除去し,さらに星間空間の温度環境である70 Kまで鉱物試料を冷却し表面反応を調べることができる実験装置を開発した.この装置により鉱物の星間塵における水素分子の生成過程について理解が進むことが期待される.