| Project/Area Number |
21H01146
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Kasahara Yoshiya 金沢大学, 学術メディア創成センター, 教授 (50243051)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土屋 史紀 東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10302077)
淺村 和史 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (50321568)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | プラズマ波動 / 熱的プラズマ / イオンサイクロトロン波 / レイトレイシング / 内部磁気圏 / あらせ衛星 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
磁気圏プラズマの大勢を占める熱的プラズマは、地球内部磁気圏の電磁特性を決める重要な役割を果たすが、現在の衛星観測技術では実測困難である。本研究では、熱的イオンの密度・組成に依存して伝搬特性が変化するプラズマ波(EMIC波)に着目し、磁気圏内の熱的イオンの特性解明をめざす。同目的のため、あらせ衛星で観測されたEMIC波の特性周波数から、観測点における熱的イオンの組成比を推定するとともに、波の伝搬通路を理論計算できるレイトレイシング法を駆使して、衛星-地上で同時観測されたEMIC波の伝搬特性を再現することで、グローバルな熱的イオンの空間分布を、逆問題解析問題に帰着して推定する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Thermal plasma in the magnetosphere is difficult to measure directly using scientific satellites. This study aims to develop a new method for estimating the density profile of thermal plasma (electrons and ions) and the ion constituents in the inner magnetosphere based on the propagation characteristics of EMIC waves. We analyze wave data measured by plasma wave instruments aboard Arase and ground observation stations, and compare these results with the propagation paths derived by the ray tracing method to infer the appropriate thermal plasma profile in the inner magnetosphere.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
磁気圏プラズマの大勢を占め、プラズマの温度・密度・電磁特性を決める重要な役割を果たすにも関わらず、直接計測が困難であった熱的プラズマの空間分布やイオン組成比を、その媒質中を伝搬する「波」の特性を活用して計測する技術を確立することで、熱的イオン種別の密度・組成のグローバルな時間・空間変動の特性を「観測的に」明らかにすることが可能となる。これにより、従来は測定不能だった熱的イオンの観測法に道を拓くと共に、磁気圏プラズマ空間モデルの精度向上、内部磁気圏内の波動・粒子相互作用の物理機構の解明に貢献できる。