Elucidation of "nitrogen-cycle" and its long-term evolution on Martian surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Koike Mizuho  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 助教 (60836154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 亮一  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 主任研究員 (50726958)
臼井 寛裕  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (60636471)
菅原 春菜  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 特任助教 (50735909)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords火星隕石 / 窒素化学種 / XAFS法 / 窒素の循環と進化 / 火星アナログ岩石 / XAFS / 火星アナログ / 火星 / 窒素の循環 / 惑星表層環境 / 化学種解析 / 同位体分析 / 粘土鉱物 / 火星アナログ試料 / 局所非破壊分析 / 火星表層環境 / 隕石 / 窒素同位体 / 局所分析
Outline of Research at the Start
火星の表層に大気(N2)以外の窒素貯蔵庫(リザバー)が存在したことが、近年の火星探査および隕石研究にて明らかになりつつある。太古の火星では、窒素は化学種を変えながら大気圏-岩石圏-水圏(および生命圏)を循環し、環境変動に影響を及ぼしたのであろう。本研究では「火星にいつ・どのような窒素の循環が卓越し、時代とともにどう進化(または停止)したのか?」の解明を目的に、独自の局所窒素分析を駆使して火星隕石の窒素化学種と同位体比を決定する。隕石に刻まれた複数の「異なる窒素リザバー」を特定し、それらの時代進化を追跡できれば、かつての火星の表層環境や生命存在可能性への理解に繋がると期待する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on nitrogen speciation in various Martian meteorites and Terrestrial basaltic lava breccia (regarded as Mars analog) to understand the possible nitrogen cycling on past Mars. The nitrogen k-edge micro-X-ray absorption fine structure (XAFS) was measured at the soft X-ray beam line (BL27SU) of SPring-8 synchrotron. Because the N concentration in the meteorites was expected to be low, we first established the clean sample preparation protocol, before measuring the unknowns and N-bearing reference reagents. The XAFS spectra of the young Martian meteorites indicate the trace and heterogenous distribution of nitrate and/or other N-bearing compounds. However, their concentrations were too low to achieve the higher spatial resolution analysis or isotope analysis. For further study, one needs to improve the analytical methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球の兄弟星とも言われる火星は、現在は寒冷で乾燥した惑星だが、 約40億年前には豊富な表層水と分厚い大気を有し、初期地球に似た環境だったと考えられている。このような火星の環境大変遷史の解明は、広く地球型惑星の現在と将来を理解する上で重要である。また、火星は月に次いで人類にとって身近な天体であり、2030年代の火星圏サンプルリターン計画、および、その後の火星有人探査が期待される。今後10年以内に火星回収試料に直接アクセスできると見込まれる現在、本研究により隕石の局所非破壊分析法が確立され、火星の窒素についての知見が得られた学術的意義は非常に大きい。