North Pacific Ocean overturn that connects the surface and intermediate layers: a land-ocean linkage system via freshwater from continents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Humio Mitsudera  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (20360943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白岩 孝行  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (90235739)
植田 宏昭  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70344869)
中村 知裕  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 講師 (60400008)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords陸海結合 / アラスカ湾 / 北太平洋オーバーターン / 河川流出水 / オホーツク海
Outline of Research at the Start
表層と中層を結ぶ北太平洋オーバーターン(鉛直循環)はオホーツク海を起点として生じ、その沈み込み強度はオホーツク北部で生成される高密度陸棚水(DSW)塩分が決めている。オーバーターンはオホーツク海から北太平洋へ鉄など栄養物質を運んでおり、親潮をはじめとする海の豊かさの源泉である。しかしながら、沈み込みの上流に当たる亜寒帯表層塩分の決定要因が未解明であり、気候変動に対するオーバーターンの感度も不明である。本研究は、大陸からの淡水供給を通した陸海結合に焦点を当て、海洋表層塩分の成因に対する河川や山岳氷河からの淡水供給のインパクトを明らかにし、その年々変動から温暖化トレンドの決定要因を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward elucidating the formation mechanism of low salinity surface layer along the North American Continent, we evaluate the riverine discharge from the Alaska mountain ranges that contains glacier areas, using Soil and Water Assessment Tool. We have found a significant correlation between the riverine discharge from the Alaska moutain ranges and the surface salinity in the Alaskan Stream. Further, a pathway of low salinity water from the riverine mouths to the Alaskan Stream via the continental shelf was elucidated. To understand the process of forming the surface salinity in the subarctic gyre, we also elucidate the pathway of the sea water from the Kuroshio Extension where a higher salinity water originates, which makes a meridional front between this water and a fresher water influenced by riverine water. An elementary process a land-ocean linkage was also explored at the Bekanbeushi-gulf of Akkeshi area where the tidal oscillation is important for the riverine discharge process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、1982年から2022年の長期間にわたりアラスカ山岳地帯からの河川流出量を評価し、アラスカ山岳地帯からの淡水供給が外洋のアラスカンストリームの塩分に影響することを見出した。また、亜熱帯-亜寒帯間の海水交換の詳細が明らかとなり、亜寒帯海洋の塩分形成に新たな知見を得た。アラスカンストリームを含む亜寒帯循環からの海水輸送は最終的にオホーツク海に到達し、北太平洋中層循環に影響を与える可能性がある。中層循環流出先の親潮海域は植物プランクトン生産が大きく、水産資源を支えているのと同時にCO2吸収も膨大である。本研究はこの高生産海域の将来予測やSDGsにつながる研究であり、社会的意義が大きい。