Study of uncertainty constraints on future precipitation change projections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Shiogama Hideo  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球システム領域, 室長 (30391113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣田 渚郎  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球システム領域, 主任研究員 (30750616)
渡部 雅浩  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (70344497)
金 炯俊  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任准教授 (70635218)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords気候変動
Outline of Research at the Start
まずCMIP5とCMIP6のモデル実験データに基づいて、降水量の将来予測と良い相関をもつEC指標の候補を探す。しかしそのような候補が見つかったとしても、必ずしも予測不確実性の低減につながるとは限らない。不確実性低減に使うためには、予測とEC指標に相関が生じる物理的なメカニズムを明らかにする必要がある。またEC指標と比較可能な観測データが無かったり、または観測データの不確実性が大きすぎる場合にも、予測の不確実性を低減することはできない。これら条件を満たすEC指標を探し、相関をもたらすメカニズムを明らかにし、観測データの不確実性要因を考えながら、降水予測の不確実性を低減することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By comparing climate simulations of climate models and the observations, we first succeed to emergent constrain the uncertainty of future precipitation change. Furthermore, we apply the emergent constrain method and an impact emulator (statistical emulator of climate change impact assessment models), we first constrain the uncertainty of economic impacts of future climate change. We show that hot models (having recent past larger global mean trends compared to the observations) overestimate economic impacts as well as temperature and precipitation changes, and lower the upper bounds of their uncertainty ranges and reduce their variances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界平均気温が将来何度上昇するかの予測には気候モデル間でばらつきがあり、その不確実性を低減するための研究がこれまで数多く行われてきた。一方、世界平均降水量変化予測の不確実性に関しては、これまで誰もその不確実性を低減することが出来ていなかった。我々は、世界で初めて、降水量変化予測の不確実性を低減することに成功した。これは、気温以外の変数に関しても不確実性を低減する可能性を示す、画期的な成果である。また気候変動予測の分野で開発された最新の不確実性低減手法を経済影響評価の分野に初めて応用し、気候変動の予測と影響評価の分野をまたいだ総合的な知見を得るために必要な道筋を示した。