Reconstruction of a conceptual model for the structure and development process of cumulonimbus clouds by high-frequency 3-dimensional cloud, precipitation, and lightning observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
OHIGASHI Tadayasu  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部門, 特別研究員 (80464155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前坂 剛  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部門, 上席研究員 (70450260)
出世 ゆかり  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (80415851)
櫻井 南海子  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (30435846)
加藤 亮平  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (70811868)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords積乱雲 / 雲レーダー / 雷 / 雲・降水同化 / ゾンデ / タイムラプスカメラ / レーダー / レーダー同化 / 降水レーダー / フェーズドアレイレーダー
Outline of Research at the Start
積乱雲は強雨をもたらす雲の基本単位であり、その構造と発達プロセスを概念モデル化することは重要である。しかし、この概念モデルは、1940年代頃からほとんど変わっていない。そこで、世界で唯一の雲レーダーネットワークや、フェーズドアレイ降水レーダー、雷放電路観測によって、積乱雲を特徴づける雲・降水・雷全ての高頻度3次元観測を行う。この観測をベースに同化・数値実験も組み合わせて、積乱雲の構造と発達プロセスの概念モデルを再構築する。このことは、局地的大雨の直前予測改善や、積乱雲という大雨をもたらす対流雲システムの基本単位の理解の深化に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, high-frequency observations were conducted to clarify the structure and development process of cumulonimbus clouds with high temporal resolution data. Radiosonde observations of the environmental field of cumulonimbus cloud development, including nine days of hourly observations during the daytime, were conducted in Tsukuba, and high-frequency observations of cloud structure were performed using cloud radars and time-lapse cameras. We also performed an analysis using precipitation radar to clarify the characteristics of cumulonimbus clouds that produce strong precipitation from the viewpoints of environmental fields, clouds, and precipitation. In addition, the assimilation of cloud radar data was studied. We have examined how to incorporate cloud radar observations into numerical models, and have shown the usefulness of an assimilation method that takes into account the development stages of clouds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高頻度の環境場観測からは、下層から中層の湿度場の変動が大きいことがわかり、カメラ観測と合わせると、積乱雲の発生に先行して、積雲の鉛直方向への進展と局所的な加湿が積乱雲の発達に重要なことを示唆している。一方で、雲が発達する時には阻害要因が小さくなるように雲の水平スケールが大きくなっていることがわかった。これらの成果は強雨をもたらす雲の基本単位としての積乱雲の構造と発達プロセスの理解に寄与するものである。雲レーダーの同化については詳細な方法の検討が必要であるが、雲発生初期の情報を取り込むことによる積乱雲発達の短時間物理予測の可能性を示すものであり、局地的大雨の直前予測改善への波及効果が期待できる。