Elucidation of the mechanism of "warm rain" in urban atmosphere and optimization of numerical forecast models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionNihon University (2022-2023)
National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention (2021)
Principal Investigator
MISUMI Ryohei  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (20414401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 明弘  気象庁気象研究所, 気象予報研究部, 室長 (20462525)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords降水システム / 雲物理 / 暖かい雨 / 雲粒 / 降水 / 数値予報 / エアロゾル・雲相互作用 / 降水過程
Outline of Research at the Start
雨が降るメカニズムには「暖かい雨」と「冷たい雨」とがある。前者は雲粒が互いに併合して雨滴へと成長するものであり、後者は氷粒子が昇華成長し融解して雨滴となるものである。
東京のような大都市では、凝結核が豊富にあるため、粒径の小さな雲粒が多数形成されやすく、「暖かい雨」は起こりにくいと考えられてきた。ところが近年、東京周辺でも暖かい雨が報告されるようになってきた。
そのメカニズムを解明し、降水予報精度を向上させるため、東京スカイツリーを利用した雲粒・雨滴の詳細な観測を行うとともに、得られた結果を数値予報モデルに反映させ、数値予報の向上を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been believed that precipitation through the warm rain process is less likely to occur in urban areas due to the abundance of aerosol particles. However, warm rain is often observed in Tokyo. The warm rain process in Tokyo was investigated through observations using Ka-band radar, a cloud droplet spectrometer, and numerical simulations. The results showed that large droplets formed through condensation process, and the droplets grew through collision coalescence with other particles. This process could occur when the cloud droplet number concentration was less than 1200 cm-3. An introduction of observation-based cloud droplet size distributions into the JMA nonhydrostatic model had a significant impact on the forecasting of warm stratiform rainfall through the increase of auto-conversion rate from cloud water to rain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東京上空におけるエアロゾル、雲凝結核、雲粒の数濃度のデータが学術論文を通して公表され、気象モデルの基礎となるデータが提供された。また、東京で起こる「暖かい雨」のメカニズムが明らかになり、この成果を通して「雨滴がどのようにして形成されるのか」について概念モデルが構築された。さらに雲粒粒径分布の仮定が、暖かい層状性降水の予報に影響を及ぼすことが分かり、数値予報モデルの高度化の方向性が示された。