Project/Area Number |
21H01170
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Kuwae Michinobu 愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 准教授 (70448380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋藤 文紀 島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 特任教授 (00357071)
土居 秀幸 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (80608505)
坂口 綾 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (00526254)
大森 貴之 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任研究員 (30748900)
松岡 數充 地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪市立自然史博物館, 外来研究員 (00047416)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 人新世 / GSSP / 別府湾 / 海底堆積物 / 別府湾堆積物 / DNA層序 / 標準模式地 / 環境DNA / 放射性核種 / 渦鞭毛藻 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
人新世(Anthropocene)は、Crutzen博士・Stoermer博士の提案以降、様々な分野で広く使われるようになったが、未だ地質学的に定義されたものではない。その根拠となる地層境界の世界標準模式地、いわゆるGSSPが決まっていない。本研究では、人新世の始まりを特徴づける人新世キーマーカー層序のデータセットを別府湾堆積物において構築し、人新世GSSPとして別府湾海底堆積物が選定されるにふさわしい地層かを明らかにする。またGSSPの決定機関に積極的に働きかけ、日本の別府湾堆積物が人新世のGSSPに選定されることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A dataset of Anthropocene key marker stratigraphy has been developed for the Beppu Bay sediments to be selected for the Anthropocene GSSP. We found 86 anthropogenic fingerprints from 99 proxy records dating back to 2800 years ago. The number of anthropogenic fingerprints sharply increased after the 1953 CE, corresponding to a depth of approximately 60 cm below the seafloor. It was concluded that this horizon is a clear Anthropocene-Holocene boundary, i.e., a candidate GSSP. These results were published in The Anthropocene Review, which is the subject of the GSSP review. Although the GSSP was awarded to the Canadian lake, the Beppu Bay sediments were selected as the Standard Auxiliary Boundary Stratotype with the highest number of votes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、地層中に現れる人為痕跡の年代がプロキシごとに大きく異なるために、人新世開始年代を明確に答える術はなかったが、この人為痕跡数の急増に着目したアプローチにより、その開始年代が明らかとなった。この点で人新世研究の前進に大きく貢献した。本課題により得られた人新世キーマーカーデータセットの構築が評価され、別府湾は人新世の標準補助模式層に選ばれた。国際地質科学連合で人新世が否認されたという報道があったが、これで人新世の公式化の道が完全に閉ざされたわけではない。人新世の科学は、人類社会の将来展望に欠かすことができない知的財産であり、明確な開始年代は人新世の正当性を支持するものである。