Establishing a standard curve for Holocene geomagnetic variations around Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yuhji  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 教授 (00452699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 健  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 准教授 (00574196)
林田 明  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30164974)
馬場 章  昭和大学, 教養部, 講師 (30771688)
望月 伸竜  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (60422549)
山崎 俊嗣  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (80344125)
金松 敏也  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門, 専門部長 (90344283)
小田 啓邦  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 上級主任研究員 (90356725)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords古地磁気 / 岩石磁気 / 地磁気永年変化 / 地磁気
Outline of Research at the Start
完新世は地球人間圏科学において最も重要な地質時代の一つであり、当該時代の地層に適用できる年代推定法の開発・改良が待望されている。本研究では、完新世における日本周辺地域の地磁気変化の特徴を高精度・高時間分解能で明らかにして、地磁気変化の標準曲線を確立することを目指す。具体的には、多地点から完新世の火山岩と堆積物試料を採取・入手して、系統的に磁気分析を行う。標準曲線が確立できれば、年代が未知の地層に記録された当時の地磁気(古地磁気)を分析して対比することで、14Cなどの安定同位体分析等とは独立した指標により地層形成年代を推定できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected and obtained samples of volcanic rocks and sediments formed during the Holocene in regions around Japan from multiple locations, and conducted systematic rock magnetic and paleomagnetic analysis. The volcanic rock samples mainly consisted of volcanic ejecta from the Azuma volcano in Fukushima Prefecture, Mt. Fuji and the Izu Peninsula, and Mt. Kaimondake, while the sediment samples mainly consisted of marine and lacustrine sediments from the Japan Trench, the Enshu Nada, the Nankai Trough off Kumano, and the western shore of Lake Shinji. From these paleomagnetic data, we were able to systematically obtain paleomagnetic data that contributes to the establishment of a model of geomagnetic changes in the Holocene (standard curve).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
暦年で1万1700年前に始まる完新世は、陸域と海域における自然の活動と人間の活動とが共に地層に記録されている重要な時代であり、この期間に発生した様々な大規模事象の時期を地層から精度良く推定できる年代推定法の開発・改良が待望されている。日本周辺地域について、地域ごとに異なる特徴を持って変化する地磁気の性質を利用する年代推定法を適用可能にするため、日本周辺の各地からの火山岩試料および堆積物試料を対象として岩石磁気・古地磁気分析を行い、完新世の地磁気変化モデル(標準曲線)の確立に資する古地磁気データを系統的に得ることができた。