Elucidating structural difference between volcanic and non-volcanic regions in an island arc system based on the Network-MT surveys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hata Maki  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (30884473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 臼井 嘉哉  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (10881758)
上嶋 誠  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (70242154)
吉村 令慧  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (50346061)
小川 康雄  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (10334525)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords長周期MT法観測 / 沈み込み帯 / 島弧の火山地域と非火山地域 / 地下の不均質性 / 比抵抗構造 / 地下の不均質構造 / 流体分布 / 島弧の非火山地域 / 火山形成メカニズム / ネットワークMT法観測
Outline of Research at the Start
日本やニュージーランドのように、沈み込み帯に位置する島弧では、沈み込むプレートが地球内部に持ち込んだ流体がマントルに付加することで火成活動が誘発され、プレート等深度線に平行な火山列が形成される。一方、火山列上には、火山形成の無い非火山地域が存在する。大局的には同一の地勢状況にあるにもかかわらず火山列に現れる非火山地域の地下の不均質構造を抽出して比較することは、火山形成メカニズムを考察する上で重要と考えられる。そこで、本研究は、九州と似た地勢状況のニュージーランド北島の火山地域と非火山地域の地下の不均質構造を抽出して九州と比較することで、火山形成メカニズムの議論に寄与する知見を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In island arcs situated in subduction zones, volcanic/magmatic activity is caused by fluids brought into the Earth's interior by the subducting plate to the mantle. This process leads to the forming of a volcanic chain on the Earth's surface of the island arc, which aligns along a specific iso-depth contour line of the subducting plate. Conversely, non-volcanic regions of approximately 100km in width can be found within a volcanic chain. However, the relationship between variations in underground volcanic activity and the subterranean structure is not fully understood. To investigate this, we conducted observational research using long-period magnetotelluric surveys in an area covering the volcanic and non-volcanic regions on the North Island of New Zealand, located in the Hikurangi subduction zone. Our study found heterogeneity in resistivity structure corresponding to variations in magmatic activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大局的には同一の地勢状況にある一つの島弧に形成された火山地域と非火山地域といった地形の多様性が、どのような地下の不均質性によって規定・形成されるのかを明らかにすることに資する3次元比抵抗構造解析のためのデータ取得をヒクランギ沈み込み帯に位置するニュージーランド北島で達成したことは科学的に非常に意義深い。また、火山地域と非火山地域を有する異なる島弧の地下の不均質構造を抽出して比較研究すれば、火山形成メカニズムを考察・評価できる可能性があり、将来に向けた防災研究に貢献できると考えられることから社会的意義も大きい。