Decording the origin of Earth's water from micro-inclusions preserved in oldest terrestrial minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Shinji  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (30467013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 岳史  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10251612)
伊藤 正一  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60397023)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords初期地球 / 水の起源 / 砕屑性ジルコン / アパタイト包有物 / 水素同位体比 / ジルコン / アパタイト / 冥王代
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、様々な太陽系天体における水素同位体比が分析可能となり、地球の“水”の起源に
ついて活発な議論が巻き起こっている。しかしながら、初期地球における初生的な水素
同位体データが決定的に不足しているため、地球の水の起源に関する議論は収束を見ない。
本研究ではこの問題を解決するために、西オーストラリア・ジャックヒルズ礫岩に含まれる
約44億年に遡る世界最古の鉱物(ジルコン)中に残存するアパタイト鉱物の水素同位体比を
系統的に分析し、初期地球におけるマントルおよび海の水素同位体比変動を復元することで、地球における“水”の起源とその後の進化を解読する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogen isotope ratios of apatite inclusions in detrital zircons in the Jack Hills sedimentary rocks of Western Australia indicate that the Earth's mantle 3.6 billion years ago had significantly lower δD values (-354 ± 23) than those of the mantle today. The low δD value suggests that the Earth may have acquired hydrogen from the primordial solar nubula gas, and further analysis is expected to elucidate the origin of Earth’s water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題で示された「約36 億年前のマントルの水素同位体比は-354‰であった」というデータは、地球の「水」の起源に関する従来の知見を覆すものであり、この手法をさらに拡張することで従来より仮説として提唱されている「コンドライトや彗星物質の後期重爆撃による水の付加」や「地球大気の水素散逸の変動」などが具体的なデータに基づき検証可能となり、地球形成進化史における惑星科学研究および地球史研究に対して重大な波及効果をもたらすことが予想される。