Serpentinization and carbonation in the mantle wedge by seawater-originated subduction-zone fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Tatsuhiko  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (00303800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市山 祐司  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (90625469)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海水 / マントル / 水岩石相互作用 / 流体包有物 / 高温高圧実験 / 熱力学計算 / カンラン石 / アンティゴライト / ディオプサイド / 炭酸塩 / 二酸化炭素の地中貯留 / 蛇紋岩 / 塩濃度 / 沈み込み帯 / 二酸化炭素 / 水熱合成実験 / リュウグウ / ハヤブサ2 / 塩水 / オフィオライト / 蛇紋岩海山 / カルサイト / マイクロサーモメトリー / 均質化温度
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋プレートの沈み込みにともない海水起源の塩水がマントルカンラン岩を水和しマグマをつくる。塩水は真水と比べて炭酸塩イオンを大量に溶存するので、マントルの含水化とともに炭酸塩化も起こす。本研究課題では、蛇紋岩にともなう炭酸塩鉱物中に含まれる流体包有物の化学分析を行い、沈み込み帯流体の化学組成を理解し、カンラン岩の蛇紋岩化・炭酸塩化の再現実験を行い、マントルと塩水流体の化学反応過程を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The supply of seawater by plate subduction can carbonate the mantle wedge along with hydration. In this study, hydration and carbonation due to interaction between seawater-origin fluids and mantle wedge are investigated by (1) chemical composition of fluid inclusions in carbonates in serpentinites and (2) high temperature and pressure experiments in which olivine or serpentinite and clinopyroxene react with water-carbon dioxide mixed fluids. The results show that (1) calcite in the muds of serpentinite seamounts in the Mariana Trench contains saline water similar to seawater. (2) At 180 MPa, talc, magnesite, and dolomite can be stable at 350-400°C, while magnesite, quartz, and dolomite can be stable at 300°C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地表の海域は文字通り海水に覆われている。海水自身は地球内部から火山活動などによって出てきた水に、地球表層の岩石の塩類が溶け込んだものである。その海水がプレートを水和、炭酸塩化して、海溝から沈み込むことによって地球内部に海水を戻していると提案する。これまでにも岩石の希ガスの同位体存在度などに基づいて、海水がマントルに沈み込んでいると考える研究者はいた (Holland and Ballentine, 2006, Nature) が、海水起源流体とマントルウェッジの相互作用による水和と炭酸塩化を流体包有物に基づいて研究する例はなかった。